Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 68

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 68

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–92

End Of Sie

9

MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Run OBD-II Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02B–12 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair 
verification drive mode).)

Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM 
READINESS TESTS to inspect Drive Mode 
completion status.

Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been 
monitored?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go back to Step 8.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0451 
COMPLETED

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  92 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–93

01–02B

DTC P0452 [FS]

A3U010201086W07

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0452

Fuel tank pressure sensor circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from fuel tank pressure sensor when monitoring condition is met. If PCM 
terminal 62 voltage is below 0.20 V after engine is started, PCM determines that fuel tank pressure sensor 
circuit is malfunctioning.

MONITORING CONDITION

— Engine coolant temperature is below 80 

°°°°

C {176 

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous CCM monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 62

Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  93 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–94

End Of Sie

3

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
CONNECTOR

Note

If DTCs P0107 and P0122 are also retrieved 
with P0452, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE 
troubleshooting procedure.
(See 01–03B–49 NO.30 REFERENCE 
VOLTAGE [FS].)

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Check voltage between FTP sensor terminal C 
(harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR

Disconnect X-13 connector.

Measure voltage at X-13 male terminal A.

Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Check for open circuit between following terminals:

X-13 connector female terminal A and fuel tank 
pressure sensor terminal C (harness-side)
— Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to 

Step 7.

No

Check for open circuit between following terminals:

PCM terminal 90 (harness-side) and X-13 connector 
male terminal A.
— Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to 

Step 7.

5

INSPECT FTP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO GROUND (FUEL TANK PRESSURE 
SENSOR CONNECTOR AND X-13 
INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR)

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect X-13 connector.

Check for continuity between X-13 female 
terminal C and ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT FTP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO GROUND (PCM CONNECTOR AND X-13 
INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR)

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between X-13 male 
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Check fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit and fuel tank 
pressure sensor ground circuit for shorts. Repair or replace 
suspected harness, then go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0452 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  94 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–95

01–02B

DTC P0453 [FS]

A3U010201086W08

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0453

Fuel tank pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from FUEL TANK PRESSURE sensor when monitoring condition is met. If 
PCM terminal voltage is above 4.79 V after engine is started, PCM determines that FUEL TANK 
PRESSURE sensor circuit has malfunction.

MONITORING CONDITION

— Engine coolant temperature is below 80 

°°°°

C {176 

°°°°

F}.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above detection condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

FUEL TANK PRESSURE sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit in wiring between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 62

Open circuit in wiring between from fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91

FUEL TANK PRESSURE sensor signal circuit is shorted to reference voltage (Vref) supply circuit.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  95 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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