Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 27

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 27

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–74

10

INSPECT CATCH TANK

Remove catch tank and inspect for plugging, 
damages and pinhole using vacuum pump.

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace catch tank, then go to Step 15.

11

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

Remove purge solenoid valve and inspect for 
damage and air leakage.

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 15.

12

INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER

Remove charcoal canister and inspect for 
damage and pinhole.

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 15.

13

INSPECT CDCV

Remove CDCV and inspect for damage and air 
leakage.

Is it okay?

Yes Inspect and repair or replace detached, incorrectly installed 

or cracked hoses from charcoal canister to CDCV.
Then go to Step 15.

No

Replace CDCV, then go to Step 15.

14

INSPECT FOR LEAKAGE IN EVAPORATIVE 
CONTROL SYSTEM

Inspect evaporative control system for leakage 
using evaporative emission tester.
(See 01–16–13 FUEL-FILLER CAP 
INSPECTION.)

Is any leakage found?

Yes Repair or replace faulty area, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

15

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR 
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} 

or higher

— ECT: –10.0—22.0 

°°°°

C {14.0—72.0 

°°°°

F} [at 

atmospheric pressure 72.2 kPa {542 
mmHg, 21.3 inHg}]

— IAT: –10—60 

°°°°

C {14—140 

°°°°

F}

— Fuel tank level: 15—85%

Is there any PID that is out of specification?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 18.

16

VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED

Carry out evaporative system test even if it is 
not test condition.
(See 01–03B–54 Evaporative System Leak 
Inspection Using Leak Tester.)

Is system test result of small leak okay?

Yes EVAP system repaired.

Go to Step 22.

No

Go to next step.

17

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR 
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST OR DRIVE 
MODE 4

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Verify that following conditions are met.
— BARO: 72.2 kPa {542 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} 

or higher

— ECT: –10.0—22.0 

°°°°

C {14.0—72.0 

°°°°

F} [at 

atmospheric pressure 72.2 kPa {542 
mmHg, 21.3 inHg}]

— IAT: –10—60 

°°°°

C {14—140 

°°°°

F}

— Fuel tank level: 15—85%

Is there any PID that is out of specification?

Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat 

this step.

Note

Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to 
perform Drive Mode.

No

Then go to next step.

18

DECIDE ON AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
ACCORDING TO REPAIR SHOP CONDITION

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Is repair shop possible to perform Drive Mode 
4?

Yes Go to Step 20.

No

Go to next step.

19

VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED BY 
EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TEST

Carry out evaporative system test.
(See 01–03B–54 Evaporative System Leak 
Inspection Using Leak Tester.)

Is system test result okay?

Yes EVAP system repaired.

Go to Step 22.

No

Replace PCM, then go to Step 22.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–75

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P0443 [ZM]

A3U010201086W20

20

MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4

Run Drive Mode 4.
(See 01–02B–12 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair 
verification drive mode).)

Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM 
READINESS TESTS to inspect Drive Mode 
completion status.

Has EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM been 
monitored?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go back to Step 17.

21

VERIFY EVAP SYSTEM REPAIRED

Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST 
RESULTS.

Is it below MAX value?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace PCM, then go next step.

22

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0443

Evaporative emission solenoid system purge control valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltages from purge solenoid valve. If voltage at PCM terminal 67 remains low or high, 
PCM determines that purge solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored one per key cycle).

MIL does not illuminate.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and purge solenoid valve terminal A

Open circuit in wiring between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67

Short to power circuit between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 67

PCM malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–76

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

2

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.
(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

3

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 
GROUND MALFUNCTION

Disconnect purge solenoid valve tube that is 
connected to intake manifold.

Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid 
valve.

Pump vacuum pump several times and stop.

Wait a few seconds.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PURGE 
SOLENOID VALVE

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector.

Pump vacuum pump several times and wait 
few seconds
.

Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 10.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

Measure resistance between purge solenoid 
valve terminals (part-side).

Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER 
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve 
connector terminal A and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
CONTROL CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve 
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

next step.

No

Check for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminal 
B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 67.

If there is continuity, go to next step.

If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for 
open, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0443 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–77

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P0451 [ZM]

A3U010201086W21

Diagnostic procedure

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0451

Fuel tank pressure sensor performance problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Difference in fuel tank pressure, which PCM monitors while operating evaporative leak monitor function or 
purge solenoid valve is intentionally closed, is too small or too large.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

CDCV malfunction

Poor connection of CDCV, fuel tank pressure sensor and/or PCM

Short circuit in wiring at CDCV

Charcoal canister clogging

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Verify stored DTC.

Have DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 been stored?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
OPERATION

Inspect purge solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION.)

Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT CDCV OPERATION

Inspect CDCV.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT 
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)

Is CDCV okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace CDCV, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER FOR 
CLOGGING

Remove charcoal canister and inspect for 
clogging.
(See 01–16–9 CHARCOAL CANISTER 
INSPECTION.)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40A–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE 
SENSOR INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 8.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  77 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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