Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 25

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 25

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–66

6

INSPECT SPARK PLUG CONDITION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Remove spark plug from suspected cylinder.

Check spark plug condition:
— Cracks
— Excessive wear
— Gap
— Wet

Is any problem found on spark plug?

Yes

If spark plug is wet, fuel flooding is suspected. Go to 
Step 13.

If spark plug has cracks, excessive wear or improper 
gap, replace faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 13.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY HIGH-TENSION LEAD CONDITION

Remove high-tension lead.

Check high-tension lead condition and 
resistance.
— Cracks
— Spark shorts to cylinder head through high-

tension lead insulator

Is high-tension lead okay? 

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace high-tension lead, then go to Step 13.

8

INSPECT FOR AIR SUCTION AT INTAKE-AIR 
SYSTEM

Inspect for air leakage at following:
— Around connection of dynamic chamber and 

intake manifold

— Around connection of intake manifold and 

cylinder head

Is air leakage found?

Yes Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS

Remove intake-air system parts.

Disconnect fuel injector connector on 
suspected cylinder.

Connect TEST LIGHT to fuel injector connector 
terminals.

Check dim of light during cranking.

Does TEST LIGHT illuminate?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Check for fuel injector harnesses.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 13.

10

INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT 
PASSAGE

Warning

••••

Removing radiator cap when radiator is 
hot is dangerous, Scalding coolant and 
steam may shoot out and cause serious 
injury.

••••

When removing radiator cap, wrap thick 
cloth around and turn it slowly.

Remove radiator cap.

Implement procedure to bleed air from engine 
coolant, then run engine at idle.

Is there any small bubble which makes engine 
coolant white at filling opening?

Note

Large bubbles are normal since they are 
remaining air coming out from engine 
coolant passage.

Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas 

between combustion chamber and engine coolant 
passage. Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to next step.

11

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect engine compression.
(See 01–10A–8 COMPRESSION 
INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is engine compression okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Overhaul the engine, then go to next step.

12

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION

Remove fuel injector from suspected cylinder.

Swap injector with injector on other cylinder.

Start engine and run it at idle.

Does misfire DTC move to cylinder with 
suspected injector?

Yes Replace injector, then go to Step 13.

No

Go to next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–67

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P0335 [ZM]

A3U010201085W08

13

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Perform ODB-II DRIVE MODE 1.
(See 01–02A–11 Mode 1 (PCM adaptive 
memory procedure drive mode).)

Is same PENDING CODE or stored code of 
same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM does not receive input signal from CKP sensor for 4.2 seconds while MAF is 2.43 g/s {0.32 lb/min} 
or above
, PCM determines that CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

CKP sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

CKP sensor is dirty.

Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 21

Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 22

Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 21

Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 22

CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–68

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

 If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE

Disconnect CKP sensor.

Connect voltmeter between CKP sensor 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Check voltage in AC range while cranking the 
engine.

Is any voltage reading?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Inspect CKP sensor.
(See 01–40A–32 CRANKSHAFT POSITION 
(CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is CKP sensor okay?

Yes Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, 

corrosion, etc.), bent terminal of CKP sensor connector or 
plate.

Repair if necessary, then go to Step 9.

No

Replace CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 21 and 
22 (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between following circuits:
— CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 

21 (harness-side)

— CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 

22 (harness-side)

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Check for continuity between following terminal 
and body ground:
— CKP sensor terminal A (harness-side)
— CKP sensor terminal B (harness-side)

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE 
SHORT

Check for continuity between CKP sensor 
terminals A and B.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.

Note

MAF PID should indicate above 2.43 g/s 
{0.32 lb./min}
 during this test.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–69

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P0401 [ZM]

A3U010201086W16

Diagnostic procedure

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0401

EGR flow insufficient detected

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Difference in intake manifold pressures when EGR is operated and when it is stopped is too small.

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (EGR).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS and PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the 
above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR valve malfunction

EGR boost sensor malfunction

EGR boost sensor solenoid valve malfunction

EGR gasket malfunction

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF then start engine.

Have other DTCs been stored?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONDITION

Inspect vacuum hoses for clogging, any 
damages, freeze, or vacuum leakage.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Replace vacuum hoses, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION

Inspect EGR valve.
(See 01–16–15 EGR VALVE INSPECTION.)

Is EGR valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR FOR 
MALFUNCTION

Inspect EGR boost sensor.
(See 01–40A–38 EGR BOOST SENSOR 
INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is EGR boost sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID 
VALVE

Inspect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve.
(See 01–16–17 EGR BOOST SENSOR 
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)

Is EGR boost sensor solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step 
9.

8

INSPECT EGR VALVE PASSAGE

Remove EGR valve.

Is gasket installation normal?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Install gasket correctly, then go to next step.

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