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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)] 01–02A–46 End Of Sie DTC P0125 [ZM] A3U010201084W45 4 INSPECT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR • Disconnect TP sensor connector. • Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled- • Is there any malfunction? Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 5 CHECK TP SENSOR RESISTANCE • Check resistance between following TP sensor • Are both resistances within specifications? Yes Go to next step. No Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 9. 6 VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR • Check for continuity between TP sensor • Is there continuity? Yes Go to Step 8. No Go to next step. 7 CHECK PCM CONNECTOR • Disconnect PCM connector. • Check for poor connection at terminals 89, 90 • Is there any malfunction? Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9. No Repair or replace open circuit in wiring harness between 8 VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO • Check for continuity between TP sensor • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step. No Go to next step. 9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected • Start engine. • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or • Race engine a few times. • Does the same DTC appear? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. No Go to next step. 10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. (See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0125 Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control DETECTION CONDITION • PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 38 after engine is started engine is cold. If ECT voltage Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles. • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTC is stored in PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • ECT sensor malfunction • Poor connection of connectors • PCM malfunction 1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm 46 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分 |