Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 19

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 19

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–42

End Of Sie

DTC P0122 [ZM]

A3U010201084W43

4

CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR OR HARNESS 
MALFUNCTION

Measure resistance between ECT sensor 
teminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance within 0.111—25.403 kilohms

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between ECT sensor terminal 
A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 38 and 
91 (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between ECT sensor 
terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 38.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between ECT sensor 
terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 91.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0122

TP circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 below 0.10 V after engine start, PCM determines 
that TP circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TP sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89

Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89

Open circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90

Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90

PCM malfunction

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–43

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0122

TP circuit low input

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between TP sensor 
terminals A and C (part-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Check TP sensor connector terminal A for poor connection. 

Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to Step 8.

4

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR

Note

If DTC P0107 and P0452 are also retrieved 
with P0122, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE 
troubleshooting procedure.
(See 01–03A–50 NO.30 CONSTANT 
VOLTAGE [ZM].)

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Check voltage at TP sensor terminal A 
(harness-side).

Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace open circuit in wiring harness between 
TP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 90 
(harness-side), then go to Step 8.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  43 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–44

End Of Sie

5

VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Disconnect TP sensor connector.

Check for continuity between TP sensor 
terminal C (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 89.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

6

VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Check for continuity between TP sensor 
connector terminal C and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT TP SENSOR

Perform TP sensor inspection.
(See 01–40A–28 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 
SENSOR INSPECTION [ZM].)

Is TP sensor Okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TP sensor.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Start engine.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Depress and release accelerator pedal several 
times.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  44 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–45

01–02A

DTC P0123 [ZM]

A3U010201084W44

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0123

TP circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 is above 4.77 V after engine start, PCM determines 
that TP circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

TP sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91

Short to reference voltage (Vref) supply circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK TP SENSOR CONNECTOR

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Verify that the TP sensor connector is 
connected securely.

Is connector okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 9.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  45 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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