Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 614

 

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Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 614

 

 

6E–104

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0203 – Injector # 3 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Will the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

chart

3

1. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Does DTC P0203 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does P0203 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

5

Check the Injector test.

Does the working noise confirm?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Dose DTC P0203 reset?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 9

8

Repair the open circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–105

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204 (Flash DTC 54)

 Injector # 4 Circuit Fault

060RW134

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module ECM has four individual
injector driver circuits.  Each controls an injector.  When
the driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is
activated.  The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit.  The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault.  If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to
monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set.  This DTC is also set if
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0204 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0204 to set.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.

3. This step determines if DTC P0204 is the result of a

hard failure or an intermittent condition.

Injector Test

This test is conducted to make it sure that appropriate
electric signals are being sent to injectors Nos. 1–4.
Tech–2 must be used for this test.

Test Procedure:

1.

Connect Tech–2 to the vehicle DLC.

2.

Set Ignition Switch to the “ON” position.

3.

Select Control Test.

4.

Select Injector Test.

5.

Send instructions to each injector (Switch on),
making sure of injector working noise.

NOTE: If injector working noise (Clink) can hardly be
confirmed, remove the engine head cover noise
insulation.

Refer to Section 6A.

6.

In the injector whose working noise has been
confirmed, its electric circuit can be regarded as
normal.

As for the injector whose working noise has not
been confirmed, its electric circuit or the injector
proper is faulty.

6E–106

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0204 – Injector  #4 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Will the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

chart

3

1. Install the Tech 2.  Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Does DTC P0204 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as noted.

Does P0204 reset?

Go to 

Step 5

5

Check the Injector test.

Does the working noise confirm?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.

Dose DTC P0204 reset?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 9

8

Repair the open circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–107

4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0217 (Flash DTC 22)

 High Coolant Temp Waring

060RW129

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted  on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine.  The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit.  When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
ECM will measure a high signal voltage.  As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor.  A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P0217 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.

3. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating

the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table.  The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor.  If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to 

Diagnostic Aids.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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