Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 471

 

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Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 471

 

 

6E–254

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:

D

Poor connection - Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect

the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the PCM.  A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0336 – 58X Reference Signal Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

“Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run”

chart

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.

Is DTC P0336 set?

Go to 

Step 4

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X

reference circuit at the PCM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–255

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0336 – 58X Reference Signal Circuit

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Check connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–256

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0337 CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

D06R200044

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor.  During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced.  The
powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit.  If the PCM does not receive
pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0337 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine cranking.

D

Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal is not present
between two cam pulses.

D

CKP reference pulse is not detected within 8 CMP
pulses.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0337 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0337 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

6E–257

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect

the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the PCM.  A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart 3

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.

Is DTC P0337 set?

Go to 

Step 4

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aid

4

1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground

are being supplied at the sensor connector (PCM
side).

Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector 5 V

reference and ground connections.

Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 11

6

Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and PCM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.

4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X

reference circuit at the PCM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 9

9

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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