Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 555

 

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Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 555

 

 

EC-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM

P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006217787

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197. Refer to

EC-397, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

2.

Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
When replacing ECM, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-
III reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3.

Let the engine at idle for 60 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006217788

1.

PERFORM LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Refer to 

EC-512, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform low pressure fuel pump diagnosis. Refer to 

EC-512, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Visually check that the low fuel pressure system has no fuel leakage.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PIPING AND HOSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P008A

Low fuel pressure too low

A condition of low fuel pressure 0.23 

MPa (2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm

2

, 33.35 psi) 

or less continues for 5 seconds or more 
after warming up the engine.

• Harness or connectors

(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Out of gas

P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Check that the low pressure fuel piping and hose have no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to 

FL-4,

"Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (fuel pressure regulator malfunction). Refer to 

FL-5,

"Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM

P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006288272

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 60 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006288273

1.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM) SIGNAL

Refer to 

EC-405, "Component Inspection (FPCM)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace FPCM. Refer to 

EC-537, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (fuel pressure regulator malfunction). Refer to 

FL-5,

"Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P008B

Low fuel pressure too high

A condition of low fuel pressure 0.67 

MPa (6.7 bar, 6.834 kg/cm

2

, 97.15 psi) 

or more continues for 5 seconds or 
more after warming up the engine.

• Harness or connectors

(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel pressure regulator

FPCM

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B41

6

C5

3

Existed

7

1

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56VD]

C

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EC

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P

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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006217789

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006217790

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The mass air flow sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit 
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The mass air flow sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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