Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 1183

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti QX56 (Z62) - service repair manual 2011 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1181  1182  1183  1184   ..

 

 

Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual - part 1183

 

 

SEC-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006226280

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006226281

1.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

1.

Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-81, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26FC

KEY REGISTRATION

Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is 
registered.

• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006226282

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• DTC B209F can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
• If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-28, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait 1 second or more at idle speed.

2.

Drive vehicle for 1 second or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006226283

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B209F

CRANK REQ CIR OPEN 

When the following items do not match, a 
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• IPDM  E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

SEC-124

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

1.

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to 

SEC-123, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-535, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to 

EC-143, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

IPDM E/R

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

E80

165

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Not existed

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

SEC-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006226284

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• DTC B20A0 can be detected although the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
• If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-28, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait 1 second or more at idle speed.

2.

Drive vehicle for 1 second or more.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006226285

1.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B20A0

CRANK REQ CIR SHORT 

When the following items do not match, a 
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from 

ECM (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Cranking request signal circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• ECM

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

23

Ground

Ignition switch ON

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P

0

• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: 

Other than P

12

Engine running

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1181  1182  1183  1184   ..