Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 521

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 521

 

 

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-265

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-265, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734093

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

CKP sensor (POS)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F2

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

1

F101

46

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F101

45

Brake booster pressure sensor

E48

1

46

CKP sensor (POS)

F2

EC-266

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Brake booster pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-352, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-306, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

HAC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-460, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Go to 

EC-460, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

M107

103

APP sensor

E112

6

107

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B30

3

111

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E77

3

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

2

F101

47

Existed

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

3

F101

37

Existed

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-267

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

10.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-267, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

11.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace the signal plate.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001734094

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II

Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

JMBIA0063ZZ

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

∞Ω

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

EC-268

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Description

INFOID:0000000001734095

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734096

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0340 or P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-358, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.

JMBIA0064ZZ

JMBIA0001GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 1) 
circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 

(bank 1)

• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

P0345

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 2) 
circuit

• Harness or connectors

[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 

(bank 2)

• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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