Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 519

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 519

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-257

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

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3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-487, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

Clicking sound should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0021ZZ

JMBIA0066GB

EC-258

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-498, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-16, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-15, "Removal

and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to 

EM-16, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-601, "Inspection"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-601, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-259

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

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12.

CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING

For procedure, refer to 

EC-13, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-606, "Idle Speed"

 and 

EC-606, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-13, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-157, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace (malfunctioning) A/F sensor 1.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to 

EC-606, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to 

EC-606, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-589, "Symptom Table"

.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F3

1

F102

57

Existed

2

61

2

F20

1

65

2

66

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F3

1

F102

57

Ground

Not existed

2

61

2

F20

1

65

2

66

EC-260

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-107, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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