Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 490

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 490

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-141

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F103, M116
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-498, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO-1

>> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.

NO-2

>> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 12.

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

IPDM E/R

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E7

53

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M107

125

Ground

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F101

24

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M107

125

E7

49

Existed

EC-142

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E106, M6
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

13.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E3, F1
• Harness connectors F104, F105
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK 15A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> Replace 15A fuse.

15.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

16.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F101

24

E7

69

Existed

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-143

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

C

D

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F

G

H

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K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

17.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors F103, M116
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F101

8

Ground

Existed

M107

123

124

127

128

EC-144

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001736729

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. ECM and
VVEL control module are connected with two communication lines (CAN H line and CAN L line) and transmit/
receive data. ECM shares information and links with the VVEL control module during operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001736730

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC U0113 or U1003 is displayed with DTC U1011, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1011.
Refer to 

EC-148, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001736732

1.

CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and VVEL control module harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0113

Lost communication with VVEL control 
module

CAN communication signal of OBD 
(emission related diagnosis) is not re-
ceived VVEL control module and ECM 
for 2 seconds or more .

• Harness or connectors

(VVEL CAN communication line is 
open or shorted)

• ECM
• VVEL control module

U1003

CAN communication signal other than  
OBD (emission related diagnosis) is 
not received between VVEL control 
module and ECM for 2 seconds or 
more .

ECM

VVEL control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F102

54

E15

24

Existed

55

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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