Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 524

 

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Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual - part 524

 

 

EC-242

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR

P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000000956631

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000956632

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0222, P0223, P2132 or P2133 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0643. Refer to 

EC-340, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000956633

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222

Throttle position sensor 
1 (bank 1) circuit low in-
put

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

P0223

Throttle position sensor 
1 (bank 1) circuit high in-
put

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

P2132

Throttle position sensor 
1 (bank 2) circuit low in-
put

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

P2133

Throttle position sensor 
1 (bank 2) circuit high in-
put

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR

EC-243

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

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2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-244, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

DTC

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0222, P0223

1

F6

6

Ground

Approx. 5V

P2132, P2133

2

F27

1

DTC

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0222, P0223

1

F6

3

F101

40

Existed

P2132, P2133

2

F27

4

48

DTC

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0222, P0223

1

F6

4

F101

30

Existed

P2132, P2133

2

F27

2

31

EC-244

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR

1.

Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-244, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000956634

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC-18, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-244, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000956635

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-18, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-18, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F101

30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]
31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]

Ground

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]
35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

EC-245

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000956636

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) 
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300

Multiple cylinder misfire detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-

ed

• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301

No.1 cylinder misfire detected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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