Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 585

 

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Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 585

 

 

DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-1101

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-1101, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-717

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-663, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-663, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001326994

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between terminals 1 and 2.

3.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.

4.

Perform 

EC-663, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform 

EC-663, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000001326995

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-175

.

Electric throttle control 

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

1

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

2

5

Should not exist

4

Should exist

PBIB3232E

Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 

 [at 25 

°

C (77

°

F)]

PBIB3251E

EC-1102

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001326996

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001326997

This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326998

NOTE:
• Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Shift selector lever to P position.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

6.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

7.

Shift selector lever to P position.

8.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.

9.

Check DTC.

10. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-1103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119
2119

Electric throttle control 
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.

• Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. 
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.

Malfunction B

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.

Malfunction C

While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.

DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-1103

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Shift selector lever to P position.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.

5.

Check DTC.

6.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-1103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326999

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Remove the intake air duct.

2.

Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-663, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-663, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB3247E

EC-1104

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001327000

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001327001

Specification data are reference values.

*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001327002

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-1009

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB1741E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL SEN 1

• Ignition switch: ON

(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.0 - 4.8V

ACCEL SEN 2*

• Ignition switch: ON

(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.3 - 1.2V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.8V

CLSD THL POS

• Ignition switch: ON

(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

ON

Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122
2122

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

P2123
2123

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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