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EC-142 < COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35HR] P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL 1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds. CAUTION: Always drive at a safe speed. 3. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above. Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to NO >> INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000003133301 1. CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL With CONSULT-III 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Select “EXH V/T ANGLE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. 3. Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then touch “START”. 4. Check that the values of “EXH/V TIM B1” and “EXH/V TIM B2” change when touching “UP” or “DOWN”. Without CONSULT-III 1. Start engine and rev engine up above 1,500 rpm. 2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector terminals as follows with an oscilloscope. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10. NO >> GO TO 2. 2. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER EC-143, "Component Inspection" Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4. NO >> GO TO 3. 3. REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER 1. Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder. 2. EC-19, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement" ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.) COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 ° C (158 ° F) Selector lever 1st or 2nd position Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill ECM Voltage signal + – Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F101 6 [EVT control magnet re- tarder (bank 1) signal] M107 128 7 [EVT control magnet re- tarder (bank 2) signal] JMBIA0034GB |