Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 598

 

  Index      Infiniti     Infiniti EX35 - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  596  597  598  599   ..

 

 

Infiniti EX35. Manual - part 598

 

 

EC-134

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

M107

125

128

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.

IPDM E/R

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E7

53

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F101

24

M107

128

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F101

24

E7

69

Existed

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-135

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E3, F1
• Harness connectors F104, F105
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK 15A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace 15A fuse.

13.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E106, M6
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M107

125

E7

49

Existed

EC-136

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003133291

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133292

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-136, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003133293

Go to 

LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN communication 
line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related 
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-137

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35HR]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003133297

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to 

EC-151, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

4.

Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-138, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

Intake valve timing 
control performance 
(bank 1)

There is a gap between angle of target and 
phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

P0021

Intake valve timing 
control performance 
(bank 2)

VHCL SPEED SE

100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 mph)

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 7.3 msec

Selector lever

D position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  596  597  598  599   ..