Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1535

 

  Index      Ford     Ford F150 Pickup - service and repair instruction 2003 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1533  1534  1535  1536   ..

 

 

Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1535

 

 

Spark Tester (303-D037) to suspect coil(s). Check for spark at all cylinders while cranking engine. If 
Blue-White spark is consistent between all cylinders, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next 
step. If Blue-White spark is not consistent between all cylinders, check coil boots of missing cylinders. 
Replace as necessary. If boots are okay, measure resistance of spark plug(s). If resistance is not 2-20 
k/ohms, replace affected spark plug(s). Note cylinders with inconsistent spark and go to TEST JF, step 1). 

18) Check Spark Plugs 
 
Remove and inspect spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. Adjust gap or 
replace plugs as necessary. Perform DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure MISFIRE & FUEL MONITOR 
PROCEDURES are performed to verify repair. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step. 

19) Check Spark Plug Resistance 
 
Measure resistance of spark plugs. If resistance is not 2-20 k/ohms, replace faulty spark plug. Perform 
DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure MISFIRE & FUEL MONITOR PROCEDURES are performed to verify 
repair. If spark plug resistance is within specification, proceed as follows: 

z

If misfire is intermittent, go to TEST Z, step 1).  

z

If directed here from SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-
FUEL & GASOLINE article, return to symptom test that directed you here.  

z

If directed here from TEST HD, step 3), go to TEST HD, step 4).  

z

If directed here from TEST A, step 6), return to TEST A, step 6).  

20) DTC P0301-P0310: Misfire On Cylinders No. 1-10 
 
If DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309 or P0310 is present, go to 
next step. If specified DTCs are not present, go to step 22). 

21) Check For Spark At Cylinders Indicated By DTCs 
 
Disable Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Disconnect spark plug wire(s) from spark plug(s). Install Air 
Gap Spark Tester (303-D037) to suspect spark plug wire. Check for spark from suspect spark plugs while 
cranking engine. If Blue-White spark is present, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to step 23). If 
Blue-White spark is not present, measure resistance of spark plug wire to missing cylinder(s). Spark plug 
wire resistance should be 7 k/ohms or less per foot. Repair as necessary. Perform DRIVE CYCLES
Ensure MISFIRE & FUEL MONITOR PROCEDURES are performed to verify repair. If spark plug wire 
resistance is within specification, go to TEST JE, step 1). 

22) Check For Spark At All Spark Plugs 
 
Disable Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Disconnect spark plug wires from spark plugs. Install Air Gap 
Spark Tester (303-D037) to suspect spark plug wire. Check for spark from each spark plug while 
cranking engine. If Blue-White spark is consistent between all cylinders, turn ignition switch to OFF 
position and go to next step. If Blue-White spark is inconsistent between cylinders, measure resistance of 
spark plug wire to missing cylinder(s). Spark plug wire resistance should be 7 k/ohms or less per foot. 
Repair as necessary. Perform DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure MISFIRE & FUEL MONITOR PROCEDURES 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

are performed to verify repair. If spark plug wire resistance is within specification, go to TEST JE, step 
1). 

23) Check Spark Plugs 
 
Remove and inspect spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. Adjust spark 
plug gap or replace spark plug(s) as necessary. Perform DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure MISFIRE & FUEL 
MONITOR PROCEDURES are performed to verify repair. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step. 

24) Check Spark Plug Resistance 
 
Measure resistance of spark plugs. If resistance is not 2-20 k/ohms, replace faulty spark plug. Perform 
DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure MISFIRE & FUEL MONITOR PROCEDURES are performed to verify 
repair. If spark plug resistance is within specification, proceed as follows: 

z

If concern is intermittent, go to TEST Z, step 1).  

z

If directed here from SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-
FUEL & GASOLINE article, return to symptom test that directed you here.  

z

If directed here from TEST HD, step 3), return to TEST HD, step 4).  

z

If directed here from TEST A, step 6), return to TEST A, step 6).  

TEST JD: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

Diagnostic Aids 

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used 
to diagnose the following:  

z

Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor  

z

Wiring Harness Circuits (CKP+ & CKP-)  

z

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)  

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all 
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Fig. 287: Identifying CKP Sensor Circuits & Connector Terminals (Aviator, Explorer V8, Expedition, 
Focus 2.0L 2V, LS V6, Mountaineer, Navigator & Ranger 3.0L)
 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Fig. 288: Identifying CKP Sensor Circuits & Connector Terminals (Explorer 4.0L SOHC) 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

Fig. 289: Identifying CKP Sensor Circuits & Connector Terminals (Focus 2.0L 4V) 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1533  1534  1535  1536   ..