Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1515

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1515

 

 

restrictions. If restrictions are present and are unable to be removed, replace exhaust manifold. Perform 
DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure CATALYST MONITOR PROCEDURE is performed to verify repair. 

13) Check Manifold Vacuum With Muffler & Tailpipe Assembly Disconnected 
 
Leave tachometer and vacuum gauge connected. Disconnect muffler and tailpipe assembly from rear of 
catalytic converter. Start engine and gradually raise engine speed to 2000 RPM. Observe vacuum gauge 
reading response while maintaining increased engine RPM. If manifold vacuum is now okay, fault is in 
muffler and tailpipe assembly. Repair as necessary. Perform 

DRIVE CYCLES

. Ensure CATALYST 

MONITOR PROCEDURE is performed to verify repair. If manifold vacuum is still not okay, fault is in 
catalytic converter. Replace catalytic converter. After replacing catalytic converter, check muffler and 
tailpipe assembly for debris from faulty catalytic converter. Perform DRIVE CYCLES. Ensure 
CATALYST MONITOR PROCEDURE is performed to verify repair.  

TEST HG: PCV SYSTEM 

Diagnostic Aids 

This test is performed when directed here from one of the following symptoms in TROUBLE SHOOTING - 
NO CODES - CNG & GASOLINE article:  

z

Rough Or Rolling Idle, Stalls, Misses, Hesitation Or Surge  

z

Hard Start/Long Crank Or Erratic Start/Crank  

z

Slow Return To Idle  

z

Spark Knock  

z

Poor Fuel Economy  

z

High Oil Consumption  

z

Exhaust Smoke  

Use this test to diagnose Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve and related vacuum hoses. 

Testing 

1) Check Power And Ground Circuits At Heated PCV Valve 
 
Disconnect the heated PCV valve harness connector. Start engine. Measure the voltage at the heated PCV 
valve harness connector. If the voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 10.5 
volts or less, go to step 3. 

2) Check Resistance Of Heated PCV Valve 
 

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all 
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Measure the resistance between both pins at the heated PCV valve. If the resistance reading is 28-35 
ohms, go to step 4). If the resistance reading is not 28-35 ohms, replace heated PCV valve. 

3) Check Battery Voltage To Heated PCV Valve Circuit 
 
Measure B(+) circuit voltage at the heated PCV valve harness connector. If the voltage greater than 10.5 
volts, check the heated PCV valve ground circuit. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to OFF 
position. Check condition of related fuse(s). If okay, repair open circuit. If fuse is damaged, check B(+) 
circuit for short to ground before replacing. 

4) Stuck PCV Valve Check 
 
Ensure PCV valve maintenance schedule has been followed. Ensure proper PCV valve is installed. 
Remove PCV valve. Shake valve and listen for rattle. If PCV valve rattles when shaken, install PCV 
valve and go to next step. Replace PCV valve if it does not rattle when shaken. Verify repair. 

5) PCV System Check 
 
Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Disconnect fresh air hose from remote air cleaner 
or outlet tube connecting MAF sensor to throttle body. Place a stiff piece of paper over end of hose. If 
vacuum from hose does not hold paper in place for one minute, go to next step. If vacuum from hose 
holds paper in place for one minute, PCV system is okay. Return to appropriate symptom under 
SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article to 
complete testing. 

6) Evaporative Emission System Check 
 
Disconnect evaporative emission hose from PCV system and plug connector. Again, place a stiff piece of 
paper over end of hose. If vacuum from hose does not hold paper in place for one minute, isolate vacuum 
leak or restriction in PCV system and repair as necessary. If vacuum from hose holds paper in place for 
one minute, PCV system is working properly at this time. Go to SYSTEM TESTS (EVAPORATIVE 
EMISSION)
 to diagnose EVAP system vacuum leak.  

TEST HH: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION SYSTEM MODULE 

Diagnostic Aids 

Perform this test when instructed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose the following:  

z

Exhaust Gas Recirculation System Module (ESM).  

z

Differential pressure feedback EGR sensor.  

z

Differential pressure feedback EGR sensor pressure hoses. 

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all 
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

z

Vacuum lines.  

z

Harness circuits: VREF, DPFE, SIG, SIG RTN, EVR, EVR PWR.  

z

Powertrain Control Module (PCM).  

Fig. 246: Identifying Exhaust Gas Recirculation System Components 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

For exhaust gas recirculation system connector terminal identification, see Fig. 195

Testing 

1) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0405 & P1400: Determine Present DPFEGR 
PID Voltage 
 
DTC P0405 and P1400 indicates EGR MONITOR failed due to average voltage to PCM dropping below 
minimum calibrated limit of less than .2 volt. Possible causes for this fault are: 

z

DPFEGR Circuit Shorted To GND Or SIG RTN Circuit  

z

Faulty DPFEGR Sensor  

z

VREF Circuit Shorted To GND Or SIG RTN Circuit  

z

Faulty PCM  

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, 
access DPFEGR PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If DPFEGR PID voltage is less 
than .2 volt, fault is currently present. Go to next step. If voltage is .2 volt or more, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5). 

2) Attempt To Induce Opposite DPFEGR Sensor Voltage 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ESM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON 
position. Using scan tool, access DPFEGR PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If PID 
voltage is 4-6 volts, replace DPFEGR sensor. If PID voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. 

3) Check VREF And SIG RTN Circuits For Open In Harness To DPFEGR Sensor 
 
Using a DVOM, measure voltage between SIG RTN and VREF circuits at ESM harness connector. See 
Fig. 195. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to TEST C, step 1). 

4) Check DPFEGR Circuit For Short To Ground & SIG RTN In Harness 
 
Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 
PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between DPFEGR circuit, and SIG RTN circuit 
at PCM harness connector, and negative battery terminal. See PCM CONNECTOR 
IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 195. If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace 
PCM. If either resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground or SIG RTN in 
DPFEGR circuit. 

5) Perform Wiggle Test On DPFEGR Sensor (On The ESM) & Circuit While Monitoring DPFEGR 
PID For A Sudden Change 
 
Ensure ignition switch is in ON position. Using scan tool, access DPFEGR PID from PID/DATA 
MONITOR & RECORD menu. Observe DPFEGR PID voltage reading for change while tapping lightly 
on DPFEGR sensor, and shaking and bending DPFEGR sensor wiring harness and connector to simulate 
road shock. A sudden change in DPFEGR PID voltage reading indicates a fault. If fault is indicated, 
isolate and repair as necessary. If no fault is indicated, go to TEST Z, step 1). 

10) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0403, P0406, P1401: Determine Present 
DPFEGR PID Voltage 
 
DTC P0406 and P1401 indicate EGR MONITOR failed due to average voltage to PCM exceeding 
maximum calibrated limit of 4.5 volts. Possible causes for this fault are: 

z

Open In DPFEGR Or SIG RTN Circuit  

z

VREF Or DPFEGR Circuit Shorted To PWR  

z

Faulty DPFEGR Sensor  

z

Faulty PCM  

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 5) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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