Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1513

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1513

 

 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of EGRVR circuit between 
PCM harness connector and EGRVR solenoid harness connector. See Fig. 244. If resistance is less than 5 
ohms, reconnect EGRVR solenoid and PCM harness connectors and go to next step. If resistance is 5 
ohms or more, repair open in EGRVR circuit. 

86) Check EGRVR Solenoid Vacuum Output Capability By Grounding EGRVR Circuit 
 
Disconnect hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum gauge to EGR vacuum hose. Start engine and allow 
to idle. Backprobe PCM harness connector and connect a jumper wire between EGRVR circuit at PCM 
and chassis ground. See Fig. 244. If vacuum gauge reading is 4 in. Hg (13.5 kPa) or more within 2 
seconds, replace PCM. If vacuum gauge reading is less than 4 in. Hg (13.5 kPa) within 2 seconds, replace 
EGRVR solenoid. 

90) Inspect EGR System For An Intermittent Fault 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Visually inspect entire EGR system for deterioration or signs of 
intermittent failure. Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step. 

91) Inspect DPFEGR Sensor Pressure Hoses 
 
Visually inspect both DPFEGR sensor hoses for proper connections and correct routing. See Fig. 245
Ensure downstream and upstream hoses are not pinched and that hose routing does not have low spots 
where water may collect, freeze and plug hose in colder climates. Inspect DPFE sensor and orifice tube 
assembly for restriction or damage at pick-up tubes (ports). Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go 
to next step. 

92) Check DPFEGR Sensor Output By Applying Vacuum With Hand Pump 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect 
pressure hoses at DPFEGR sensor. Connect hand vacuum pump to downstream connection at DPFEGR 
sensor (intake manifold side or smaller diameter port). See Fig. 239. Using scan tool, access DPFEGR 
PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Read the following DPFEGR PID values with 
ignition switch in ON position: 

z

DO NOT apply vacuum to sensor. Record DPFEGR PID value. DPFEGR PID value should be .2-
1.3 volts.  

z

Using vacuum pump, apply 8-9 in. Hg (27-30 kPa) for a few seconds. DPFEGR PID value should 
increase to more than 4 volts.  

z

Quickly release vacuum. DPFEGR PID value should drop to less than 1.5 volts within 3 seconds of 
releasing vacuum.  

If any DPFEGR PID values are not as specified, replace DPFEGR sensor. If all DPFEGR PID values are 
as specified, reconnect DPFEGR sensor and go to next step.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 85) to step 90). No test procedures have been omitted.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

93) Check EGR Valve Function By Applying Vacuum With Hand Pump 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and plug vacuum hose at EGR valve. Ensure a hand 
vacuum pump is connected to EGR valve. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access 
DPFEGR and RPM PIDs from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Slowly apply 5-10 in. Hg 
(17-34 kPa) to EGR valve and hold for 10 seconds. It may be necessary to increase engine speed to 
maintain 800 RPM. DPFEGR PID values should read as follows: 

z

EGR valve should start opening at about 1.6 in. Hg (5.4 kPa) vacuum as indicated by increasing 
DPFEGR PID value.  

z

As vacuum increases, DPFEGR PID voltage reading should increase. DPFEGR PID must read 2.5 
volts or more with full vacuum applied.  

z

As DPFEGR voltage reading increases, EGR valve should open fully. When vacuum is held steady, 
DPFEGR PID voltage reading should also hold steady. If voltage drops within 5 seconds, EGR 
valve or vacuum source may be leaking.  

If DPFEGR PID voltage reading operates as specified, reconnect all components and go to next step. If 
DPFEGR PID voltage reading does not operate as specified, remove EGR valve and check for 
contamination, wear, carbon deposits, binding, leaking diaphragm or other damage. If EGR valve is okay, 
check for obstructed EGR port in intake manifold or restricted orifice tube assembly. Repair as necessary.

94) Check EGR Vacuum Signal Supply For Intermittent Fault 
Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected EGR valve vacuum supply hose. Start engine and allow to idle. 
Backprobe PCM harness connector and connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and EGRVR 
circuit at PCM harness connector to turn EGRVR solenoid on. At idle, vacuum gauge reading should be 
more than 4 in. Hg (13.5 kPa). Observe vacuum gauge for fault while tapping lightly on EGRVR solenoid 
and wiggling EGRVR solenoid vacuum hoses, connector and wiring harness between PCM and EGRVR 
solenoid. Fault will be indicated by a sudden drop in vacuum reading. If fault is indicated, isolate and 
repair as necessary. If no faults are indicated, symptom cannot be identified at this time. In cold climates, 
the EGR valve may temporarily freeze shut and thaw when the engine warms up causing the intermittent 
DTC. Go to TEST Z, step 1). 

100) EGR Diagnosis By Symptom: Check For EGR Flow With EGR Vacuum Hose Disconnected & 

NOTE:

In colder climates, EGR valve may freeze shut and then thaw when engine 
warms causing an intermittent DTC to be set in PCM memory.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 94) to step 100). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

Diagnostic step 100) is performed when directed here from POOR FUEL 
ECONOMY symptom under SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO 
CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 100) to step 110). No test procedures have been omitted.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Plugged 
A POOR FUEL ECONOMY symptom has indicated possible EGR flow at idle with no EGR DTCs 
stored. Possible causes are: 

z

EGR Valve Not Fully Seated  

z

EGRVR Solenoid Vent Restricted  

z

Faulty EGRVR Solenoid  

Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and service any other DTCs that are present. If no other 
DTCs are present, disconnect and plug EGR valve vacuum supply hose. Leave scan tool connected to 
Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access DPFEGR PID 
and record voltage reading (KOEO). Start engine, allow to idle and record DPFEGR PID voltage reading 
(KOER). Compare KOER DPFEGR PID voltage reading to KOEO DPFEGR PID voltage reading. An 
increase in voltage at idle indicates that DPFEGR sensor is sensing EGR flow. If KOER DPFEGR PID 
voltage reading is .15 volt or more than that of KOEO reading, DPFEGR sensor is sensing EGR flow and 
most likely cause is EGR valve. Remove and check EGR valve for contamination, wear, carbon deposits, 
binding or damage. Repair as necessary. If DPFEGR PID voltage reading at idle is within .15 volt of 
KOEO reading, this indicates a fault in EGR valve vacuum supply. Check EGR valve vacuum supply 
hoses, EGRVR solenoid vent and vent filter for restriction. If vacuum supply hoses, EGRVR solenoid 
vent and vent filter are okay, replace EGRVR solenoid. 

110) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P0403 & P1409: Check EGRVR Solenoid Resistance 
DTC P0403 and P1409 indicate self-test failed due to EGRVR circuit voltage reading too high or too low 
when compared to expected voltage range. EGR system must be enabled for test to be completed. 
Possible causes are: 

z

EGRVR Circuit Open Or Shorted To VPWR Or GND  

z

VPWR Circuit Open To EGRVR Solenoid  

z

Faulty EGRVR Solenoid  

z

Faulty PCM  

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect EGRVR solenoid connector. Using a DVOM, measure 
resistance between EGRVR solenoid terminals. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 
is not 26-40 ohms, replace EGRVR solenoid. 

111) Check VPWR Voltage To EGRVR Solenoid 
 
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between VPWR circuit at EGRVR 
solenoid harness connector and negative battery terminal. See Fig. 244. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, 
go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit. 

112) Check EGRVR Circuit For Open In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of EGRVR 

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

circuit between PCM harness connector and EGRVR solenoid harness connector. See PCM 
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 244. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If 
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGRVR circuit. 

113) Check EGRVR Circuit For Short To PWR In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between EGRVR circuit at PCM 
harness connector and negative battery terminal. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and 
Fig. 244. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to 
PWR in EGRVR circuit. 

114) Check EGRVR Circuit For Short To GND In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between EGRVR and PWR 
GND circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL 
IDENTIFICATION
 table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 244. If resistance is 
10 k/ohms or less, repair short between circuits. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. 

120) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0403 & P1409: Wiggle EGRVR Solenoid While 
Monitoring VPWR 
If DTC P1409 was output during KOEO or KOER self-test, go directly to step 110) to diagnose present 
fault. DTC P1409 indicates self-test failed due to EGRVR circuit voltage reading too high or too low 
when compared to expected voltage range. Possible causes are: 

z

EGRVR Circuit Open Or Shorted To VPWR Or GND  

z

VPWR Circuit Open To EGRVR Solenoid  

z

Faulty EGRVR Solenoid  

z

Faulty PCM  

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a 
DVOM, measure voltage between PCM harness connector EGRVR and PWR GND terminals. See PCM 
PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
 table. See PCM CONNECTOR 
IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 244. Voltage should be more than 10.5 volts. Observe DVOM for 
indication of fault while tapping lightly on EGRVR solenoid, and wiggling EGRVR solenoid wiring 
harness and connector to simulate road shock. Fault is indicated by a sudden drop in voltage reading. If 
fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. If no faults are indicated, unable to duplicate or identify 
fault at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1). 

TEST HF: CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR & EXHAUST SYSTEMS 

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips 
from step 114) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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