Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1471

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1471

 

 

11) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P0190: Check VREF Circuit To FRP Sensor 
DTC P0190 indicates VREF voltage from PCM dropped below minimum calibrated voltage during 
Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM). Possible causes for this fault are: 

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VREF Open Circuit In Harness  

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VREF Open Circuit In Sensor  

z

VREF Open Circuit In PCM  

Disconnect FRP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage 
between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at FRP sensor harness connector. See Fig. 186 or Fig. 187 . If 
voltage is 4-6 volts, go to step 13) (gasoline engines). If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to step 14) (natural gas 
engines). If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. 

12) Check FRP, SIG RTN & VREF Circuits For Open In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FRP, SIG 
RTN and VREF circuits between FRP sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. See PCM 
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 186 or Fig. 187 . If all resistance measurements are less 
than 5 ohms, go to next step (gasoline engines). If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to 
step 14) (natural gas engines). If any resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected 
circuit. 

13) Check FRP Voltage PID During Fuel Rail Pressure Relief (Gasoline) 
 
Connect PCM. Connect FRP sensor. Disable fuel delivery system (remove fuel pump fuse). Turn ignition 
switch to ON position. Access the FRP V PID while cranking the engine to relieve the fuel rail pressure. 
The FRP voltage will decrease as the fuel rail pressure drops and will stabilize when the fuel rail pressure 
reaches atmospheric pressure. Note the FRP voltage after it stabilizes at lowest level. If FRP V voltage 
does not stabilize between 0.3 and 0.7 V, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace fuel rail pressure 
sensor and enable fuel system. If FRP V voltage stabilizes between 0.3 and 0.7 V, proceed as follows: 

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If only Continuous Memory DTC P0190 is present, go to step 16).  

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If DTC P0192 is present, replace PCM.  

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If DTC P0193 is present, go to step 15).  

14) Check FRP Voltage PID During Fuel Rail Pressure Relief (Natural Gas) 
 
Connect PCM. Connect FRP sensor. Access FRP V PID. Relieve fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM 
PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - CNG. 
Crank engine. If FRP V voltage does not stabilize between 0.4 and 0.6 V, turn ignition switch to OFF 
position. Replace fuel rail pressure sensor and enable fuel system. If FRP V voltage stabilizes between 
0.4 and 0.6 V, proceed as follows: 

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If only Continuous Memory DTC P0190 is present, go to step 16).  

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If DTC P0192 is present, replace PCM. 

leaks and verify fuel level.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

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If DTC P0193 is present, go to step 15).  

15) Check FRP Circuit For Short To VREF Or VPWR In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure between FRP and VREF, 
and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and 

Fig. 

186

 or Fig. 187 . See PCM VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If both 

resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 10 
k/ohms or less, repair short in affected circuit. 

PCM VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION 

16) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0190, P0192 & P0193: Check For Intermittent Fault 
Reconnect FRP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FRP V 
PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Observe FRP V PID reading for fault while 
tapping on FRP sensor. Wiggle and bend wiring harness and connector between sensor and PCM. Fault 
will be indicated by a sudden change in FRP V PID voltage. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as 
necessary. If fault is not indicated, symptom is intermittent and cannot be located at this time. Go to 
TEST Z, step 1) for additional test procedures. 

17) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0191, & For Continuous Memory Only 
P1168 Or P1169 (NGV Only): Check Fuel Pressure 
If DTC P0230, P0231 and/or P0232 are present with DTC P0191, service DTC P0230, P0231 or P0232 
before DTC P0191. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. DTC P0191, P1168 or 
P1169 indicate fuel pressure fell below minimum or exceeded maximum calibrated limit for a calibrated 
period of time during Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM). Possible causes for this fault are: 

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High Fuel Pressure  

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Low Fuel Pressure  

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Excessive Resistance In Circuit  

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Faulty FRP Sensor  

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Low Or No Fuel  

Turn ignition switch to ON position. Ensure vehicle has at least 1/8 tank of fuel. Turn ignition switch to 

Application

PCM Terminal No.

Models With 104-Pin PCM

71 & 97

Models With 122-Pin PCM

B34, B46 & E9

Models With 150-Pin PCM

A32 & A33, Or B32 & B33

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

On CNG models, if vehicle is a no-start, go to TEST HB, step 1).

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

OFF position. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure under 
FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Connect pressure gauge to 
Schrader valve on fuel rail. Turn ignition switch to ON position, with engine OFF. Check fuel pressure. 
Fuel pressure should be within specification. See Fig. 167. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to 
next step. If fuel pressure is not within specification, go to TEST HB, step 1) (natural gas vehicles), or 
TEST HC, step 1) (gasoline vehicles). 

18) Check Fuel Pressure With FRP PID 
 
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Ensure fuel pressure gauge is still connected. Turn 
ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FRP PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & 
RECORD menu. If FRP PID value is not within 10 psi of fuel pressure gauge measurement, go to next 
step (natural gas vehicles), or step 20) (gasoline vehicles). If FRP PID value is within 10 psi of fuel 
pressure gauge measurement, proceed as follows: 

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If DTC P1168 or DTC P1169 are present, perform KEEP ALIVE RANDOM ACCESS 
MEMORY RESET PROCEDURE
 under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC 
SYSTEM. Road test vehicle 3-5 minutes at a steady speed. Stop vehicle and check for Continuous 
Memory DTCs. If DTC P1168 or DTC P1169 are still present, go to next step.  

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If DTC P0191 is present in Continuous Memory, go to step 15).  

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If any other DTC is present, repeat QUICK TEST.  

19) Check Fuel Rail Solenoid Operation 
 
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT 
TEST MODE
 under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. While observing fuel rail solenoid, cycle 
output ON and OFF several times. If fuel rail solenoid clicking can be heard or felt, turn ignition switch 
to OFF position, exit OUTPUT TEST MODE, reconnect solenoid and go to next step. If fuel rail solenoid 
is not heard or felt clicking, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to step 23). 

20) Check VREF Voltage To FRP Sensor 
 
Disconnect FRP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage 
between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at FRP sensor harness connector. See Fig. 186 or Fig. 187 . If 
voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to TEST C, step 1). 

21) Check FRP Circuit For Excessive Resistance 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, 
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FRP, SIG 
RTN and VREF circuits between FRP sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. See PCM 
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 186 or Fig. 187 . If all resistance measurements are less 
than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected 
circuit. 

22) Monitor FRP V PID With Scan Tool 
 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access FRP V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & 
RECORD menu. If FRP V PID voltage is less than .2 volt (natural gas vehicles), or more than 4.8 volts 
(gasoline vehicles), replace FRP sensor. If FRP V PID voltage is not as specified, replace PCM. 

23) Check FSV PWR Voltage To Fuel Rail Solenoid Shut-Off Valve Harness Connector 
Disconnect fuel rail solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access 
OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. 
Select outputs ALL ON. Using a DVOM, measure voltage on FSV VPWR circuit between negative 
battery terminal and fuel rail solenoid harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is more 
than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in FSV VPWR circuit. 

24) Check Ground Circuit For Open In Harness 
 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance of ground circuit between negative battery terminal and fuel rail 
solenoid harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel rail solenoid shut-off valve. If 
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit. 

25) Check VREF Voltage To FRP Sensor 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF Position. Disconnect FRP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON 
position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at FRP sensor harness 
connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, VREF is out of range. Go to 
TEST C, step 1). 

26) Check FRP Circuit For Short To SIG RTN, VREF Or PWR GND In Harness 
 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect 
PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. 
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between FRP circuit, SIG RTN and VREF circuits at PCM harness 
connector (both VREF circuits on 150-pin PCM), and negative battery terminal. See PCM 
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
 and Fig. 186 or Fig. 187 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If all 
resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance measurement is 10 
k/ohms or less, repair short in affected circuit. 

NOTE:

When ALL ON is selected in OUTPUT TEST MODE, voltage measurement 
must be made within 7 seconds of activating test mode.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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