TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
47
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —
Continued