Acura RL. Manual - part 700

 

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Acura RL. Manual - part 700

 

 

Fig. 116: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals D11 (D10) And C12 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there about 5 V?  

YES - Go to step 18. 

NO - Go to step 24. 

18. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).  

19. Reconnect all connectors.  

20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.  

22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P2628 and/or P2631* indicated?  

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then 
go to step 1. 

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the 
indicated DTCs troubleshooting 

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

25. Reconnect all connectors.  

26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a 

known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).  

27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P2628 and/or P2631* indicated?  

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the 
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. 
If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

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Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:59 PM

Page 142  © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the 
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, 
go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting 

DTC P2A00: REAR A/F SENSOR (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE 
PROBLEM; DTC P2A03: FRONT A/F SENSOR (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) CIRCUIT 
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.  

3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the 

radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.  

4. Test-drive under these conditions: 

Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70 °C)  

Transmission in D position  

Vehicle speed at 30 mph (48 km/h) or more, and engine speed at 2,600 RPM or less  

Drive at an engine speed of 1,600 RPM. Accelerate to full open throttle for 5 seconds, then slow 
down with the throttle completely closed.  

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 and/or P2A03* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. 

Does the screen indicate FAILED?  

YES - Go to step 6. 

NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for 
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If it is EXECUTING, 
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 3 and 
recheck. 

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).  

8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.  

10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).  

11. Test-drive under these conditions: 

Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C)  

Transmission in D position  

Vehicle speed at 30 mph (48 km/h) or more, and engine speed at 2,600 RPM or less  

Drive at an engine speed of 1,600 RPM. Accelerate to full open throttle for 5 seconds, then slow 

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board 
snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see 
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).  

Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 
2).  

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

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Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:59 PM

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down with the throttle completely closed. 

12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC P2A00 and/or P2A03* indicated?  

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then 
go to step 1. 

NO - Go to step 13. 

13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 and/or P2A03* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. 

Does the screen indicate PASSED?  

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12, 
go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting 

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor 
(Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a 
result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11. 

DTC U0073: F-CAN MALFUNCTION (BUS-OFF); DTC U0155: F-CAN MALFUNCTION (GAUGE 
CONTROL MODULE-PCM) 

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.  

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. 

Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?  

YES - Go to step 4. 

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals 
at the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the 
navigation unit, the adaptive cruise control (ACC) unit, the TPMS control unit, the E-pretensioner 
unit, and the PCM 

4. Check for DTCs in the Body Electrical system DTCs menu with the HDS. 

Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?  

YES - Go to step 5. 

NO - Do the gauge control module input test (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST )

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, 
and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL 
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:59 PM

Page 144  © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.  

7. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).  

8. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).  

9. Disconnect the gauge control module 30P connector.  

10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.  

11. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).  

12. Disconnect the navigation unit 20P connector.  

13. Disconnect the adaptive cruise control (ACC) unit 20P connector.  

14. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.  

15. Disconnect the E-pretensioner unit 14P connector.  

16. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals E15 and E26 individually. 

Fig. 117: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminals E15 And 
E26
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there continuity?  

YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, 
the navigation unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the adaptive cruise control (ACC) unit, the TPMS 
control unit, the e-pretensioner unit, and the PCM (E15 (E26)), then go to step 21. 

NO - Go to step 17. 

17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26. 

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:59 PM

Page 145  © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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