Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 1459

 

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Nissan Altima L32. Manual - part 1459

 

 

TM-180

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM

P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000004201752

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle

position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN

communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201753

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201754

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check DTC Detected Item. Refer to 

EC-1555, "DTC Index"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

With CONSULT-III

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P1726

ELEC TH CONTROL

The electronically controlled throttle for ECM 
is malfunctioning.

Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

TM-181

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000004201755

• Lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake

pressure).

• When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201756

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201757

1.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F16 terminal

37 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P1740

LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC

• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid 

due to cut line, short, or the like.

• TCM detects as irregular by comparing 

target value with monitor value.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Lock-up select solenoid valve

RANGE

: “D” or “N” position

(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)

TCM harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Ap-

prox.)

Connector

Terminal

F16

37

6.0 – 19.0 

AWDIA0146ZZ

TM-182

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) ter-

minal 37 and CVT unit harness connector F46 (B) terminal 13.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 37

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-182, "Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid

Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-259, "Exploded View"

.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-254, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000004201758

1.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-259,

"Exploded View"

.

TCM harness connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16 (A)

37

F46 (B)

13

Existed

AWDIA0147ZZ

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

37

Not existed

AWDIA0146ZZ

CVT unit terminal

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

13

6.0 – 19.0 

AWDIA0119ZZ

P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

TM-183

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000004201759

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-

sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004201760

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON

2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

Is “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004201761

1.

CHECK DTC

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-254, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P1745

L/PRESS CONTROL

TCM detects the unexpected line pressure.

TCM

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool 
down the fluid)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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