Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 301

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 301

 

 

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

ECM-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-190, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-147,

"Removal and Installation"

.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F73

5

F90

103

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F73

4

F15

20

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F73

3

F15

28

Existed

ECM-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-182, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Refer to 

EM-147, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702908

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH INTAKE AIR DUCT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through intake air duct. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt like leaves or insects of air cleaner element

-

Intake valve deposit

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2

WITH CONSULT

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F15

28

20

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

ECM-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

1.

Repair malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Repair malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATE MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT and check the indication
under the following condition.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F15

28

20

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

ECM-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-147, "Removal and Installation"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F15

28

20

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.7 -1.2 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 -1.2 V 

 2.4 V*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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