Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1269

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1269

 

 

TM-266

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200959

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-266, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200960

1.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART

1)

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0778

Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Electrical

• TCM monitor voltage value for torque sec-

ondary pressure solenoid valve is less than 
70% of target voltage value for secondary 
pressure solenoid valve.

• There is a large difference between TCM 

current monitor command value for second-
ary pressure solenoid valve and current 
monitor value for secondary pressure sole-
noid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

CVT unit

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

Approx. 5.60 – 6.60 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

Approx. 6.76 – 6.87 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

Approx. 7.47 – 7.59 

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-267

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

1. Disconnect TCM connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART

2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)

1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to 

TM-330, "Exploded View"

.

2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-

minal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-347, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

39

F51

3

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

39

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

3

F208

9

Existed

TM-268

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012200961

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 60 seconds or more.

3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1. Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)

With CONSULT

1. Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)”  and wait for 1 second or more.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)

With CONSULT

1. Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (

− side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0826

Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit

• When an impossible pattern of switch sig-

nals is detected, a malfunction is detected.

• When shift up/down signal of paddle shifter 

continuously remains ON for 60 seconds.

• Manual mode select switch
• Manual mode position select switch
• Combination meter
• Harness or connectors
- (Manual mode switch circuit are open 

or shorted.)

- (Paddle shifter switch circuit are open 

or shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is open or 

shorted.)

• Paddle shifter

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012200962

1.

CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

MWI-33, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Check the On/Off operations of each monitor item.

Without CONSULT

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the

position mutually coincide when the selector lever and paddle shifter* are shifted to the “+ (up)” or “

− (down)”

side [1st 

⇔ 8th gear].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-1 (Manual mode switch is abnormal)>>GO TO 3.

NO-2 (Paddle shifter is abnormal)>>GO TO 8.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Item name

Monitor item

Condition

Status

Manual mode switch

MMODE

Manual shift gate position

On

Other than the above

Off

NONMMODE

Manual shift gate position

Off

Other than the above

On

UPLVR

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

On

Other than the above

Off

DOWNLVR

Selector lever: DOWN (

− side)

On

Other than the above

Off

Paddle shifter

STRDWNSW

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-down)

On

Released paddle shifter

Off

STRUPSW

Pressed paddle shifter (shift-up)

On

Released paddle shifter

Off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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