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F–178 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC End Of Sie DTC P2504 A6E397001083W10 3 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Disconnect PCM connector. • Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled- out terminals, corrosion, etc.). • Is there a malfunction? Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 4 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF • Disconnect generator connector. • Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled- out terminals, corrosion, etc.). • Is there a malfunction? Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 5 INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT • Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (harness-side) and body ground. • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 6 INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE • Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (harness-side) and body ground. • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9. No Go to next step. 7 INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT • Measure resistance between generator terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal • Is there continuity? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 8 INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE • Measure resistance between generator terminal P (harness-side) and PCM terminal • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to next step. No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step. 9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 • Make sure to reconnect all connectors. • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. • Perform KOER self-test. .) • Is the same DTC present? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. (See No Go to next step. 10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See .) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P2504 Battery overcharge DETECTION CONDITION • PCM judges generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V during engine running. POSSIBLE CAUSE • Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AD • Generator malfunction • PCM and/or generator are poorly connected. |