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F–170 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC DTC P2010 A6E397001083W05 Diagnostic procedure DTC P2010 Variable tumble control solenoid valve circuit high input DETECTION CONDITION • PCM monitors variable tumble control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4T. If PCM turns variable tumble control solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal 4T still remains high, PCM Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM. • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTC is stored in PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • Poor connection of connectors at PCM and/or variable tumble control solenoid valve • Short to power circuit in wiring between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4T • Variable tumble control solenoid valve malfunction • PCM malfunction STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE • Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. .) • Is same DTC present? Yes Go to next step. No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 2 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VARIABLE • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled- out pins, corrosion, etc.). • Is there malfunction? Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6. No Go to next step. 3 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL • Perform variable tumble control solenoid valve • Is variable tumble control solenoid valve okay? Yes Go to next step. No Replace variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to |