Mazda 6. Manual - part 151

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 151

 

 

F–126

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P0327

A6E397001085W03

10

INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT 
PASSAGE

Warning
• Removing radiator cap when radiator is 

hot is dangerous, Scalding coolant and 
steam may shoot out and cause serious 
injury.

• When removing radiator cap, wrap thick 

cloth around and turn it slowly.

• Remove radiator cap.

• Implement procedure to bleed air from engine 

coolant, then run engine at idle.

• Is there any small bubble which makes engine 

coolant white at filling opening?

Note

• Large bubbles are normal since they are 

remaining air coming out from engine 
coolant passage.

Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas 

between combustion chamber and engine coolant 
passage. Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to next step.

11

INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

• Inspect engine compression.

(See 

B–9 COMPRESSION INSPECTION

.)

• Is engine compression okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Overhaul the engine, then go to next step.

12

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION

• Remove fuel injector from suspected cylinder.

• Swap injector with injector on other cylinder.

• Start engine and run it at idle.

• Is misfire DTC for cylinder which has a 

suspected fuel injector?

Yes Replace injector, then go to step 13.

No

Go to next step.

13

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Start engine.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Run PCM adaptive memory procedure drive 

mode.
(See 

F–64 OBD DRIVE MODE

.)

• Is same PENDING CODE or stored code the 

same as DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

14

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0327

Knock sensor circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminals 

between 2P and 2S is below 0.9 V, PCM determines that knock sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Knock sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 2S

• Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal B and PCM terminal 2P

• Short knock sensor two wires

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–127

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR 
TERMINAL

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect knock sensor connector.

• Check for poor connection at terminals A and B 

(damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.). 

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR

• Perform knock sensor inspection.

(See 

F–56 KNOCK SENSOR INSPECTION

)

• Is knock sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace knock sensor, then go to next step.

4

INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Disconnect knock sensor connector.

• Inspect continuity between the following 

circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-

side) and PCM terminal 2S (harness-side)

— Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-

side) and PCM terminal 2P (harness-side)

• Are there continuities?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to 
Step 8.

5

INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect continuity between following circuits:

— Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-

side) and body ground

— Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-

side) and body ground

• Are there continuities?

Yes Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to 

Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

DTC P0327

Knock sensor circuit low input

F–128

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P0328

A6E397001085W04

6

INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS

• Inspect continuity between knock sensor 

female terminals A and B (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminals 2P and 

2S (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.). 

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0328

Knock sensor circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminals 

between 2P and 2S is above 4.9 V, PCM determines that knock sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Knock sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to power circuit in wiring between knock sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2S

• Short to power circuit in wiring between knock sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–129

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR 
TERMINAL

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect knock sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminals A and 

B (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.). 

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to step 6.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR

• Perform knock sensor inspection.

(See 

F–56 KNOCK SENSOR INSPECTION

)

• Is knock sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace knock sensor, then go to step 6.

4

INSPECT KNOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between knock sensor 

terminal A (harness-side) and body GND and 
knock sensor terminal B (harness-side) and 
body GND.?

• Is any voltage reading?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to step 6.

No

Go to next step.

DTC P0328

Knock sensor circuit high input

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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