Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 31

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 31

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–90

DTC P0463 [ZM]

A3U010201086W27

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0463

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors the voltage of fuel gauge sender unit. If PCM detects PCM terminal 63 voltage above 4.92 
V
 for 5 seconds, PCM determines that fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction

Open circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal A and PCM terminal 63.

Open circuit between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C and body ground.

Poor connection of fuel gauge sender unit and/or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect fuel gauge sender unit connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  90 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–91

01–02A

End Of Sie

DTC P0464 [ZM]

A3U010201086W28

Diagnostic procedure

4

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT

Inspect fuel gauge sender unit.
(See 09–22–13 FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT 
INSPECTION)

Is fuel gauge sender unit okay?

Yes Connect fuel gauge sender unit connector, then go to next 

step.

No

Replace fuel gauge sender unit, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT FTL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between fuel gauge sender 
unit terminal A (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is voltage above 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Repair or replace open circuit between fuel gauge sender 
unit terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 63 
(harness-side), then go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT 
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between fuel gauge 
sender unit terminal C (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0463 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected.
Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0464

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit performance (slosh check)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors fuel gauge sender unit input voltage at PCM terminal 63 while engine is running. If 
differences are high for 14 seconds while vehicle is stopped, PCM determines that FTL signal is incorrect.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction or substandard performance

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, Go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  91 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–92

End Of Sie

DTC P0480 [ZM]

A3U010201086W29

3

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Inspect fuel gauge sender unit.
(See 09–22–13 FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT 
INSPECTION.)

Is fuel gauge sender unit okay?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Repair or replace fuel gauge sender unit, then go to next 
step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0480

Cooling fan relay circuit 

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors control signal to cooling fan relay coil control circuit. If signal at PCM terminal 47 remains 
low or high, PCM determines that cooling fan relay circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM)

PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycles.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Cooling fan relay malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to GND circuit in wiring between cooling fan relay terminal B and PCM terminal 47

Open circuit in wiring between cooling fan relay terminal B and PCM terminal 47

Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and cooling fan relay terminal C

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  92 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]

01–02A–93

01–02A

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on - 
line repair information availability.

Is any Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

Information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR 
CONTINUOUS CONCERN

Start engine.

Operate A/C to operate cooling fan relay.

Is same of DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Refer to intermittent concern.

(See 01–03A–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING [ZM].)

4

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect cooling fan relay connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminals, go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between cooling fan relay 
terminal C (harness-side) and body GND.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, go to Step 10.

6

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY

Inspect cooling fan relay.

Is cooling fan relay okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace cooling fan relay, go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 47 
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, 
etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check for continuity between cooling fan relay 
terminal B (harness-side) and body GND.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 10.

No

Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine OFF).
Measure voltage between cooling fan relay terminal B and 
body GND.

If voltage is B+, repair or replace harness for short to 
power, go to next step.

If voltage is approx. 0 V, go to next step.

9

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Check for continuity between cooling fan relay 
terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 47 
(harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0480 
COMPLETED

Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Operate A/C for operate cooling fan relay.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 01–02A–10 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 

[ZM].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02A–15 DTC TABLE [ZM].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02A).fm  93 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後2時20分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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