Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 366

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 366

 

 

6E–494

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1571 Brake Switch No Operation

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “Off”.

Engine “Off”.

2. Check following fuses.

D

BACK 15A

D

STOP LAMP 15A

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Make adjustment to the brake switch.

(Refer to 

“Brake switch” in “10A CRUISE

CONTROL SYSTEM”.)

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Push the shaft on brake switch.
2. Check shaft operation for smooth movement.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

1. Disconnect the connector at brake switch.
2. Check following terminal pin by ohmmeter.

(Leave the shaft position at brake switch. Don’t
push it.)

D

Between pin 1 and pin 2

D

Between pin 3 and pin 4

Was it specified value?

Between pin1

and pin2 is

0

W

,  Between

pin3 and pin4

is 

W

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Disconnect the connector at brake switch.
2. Check following terminal pin at ohmmeter.

(Don’t press the button of the brake switch.)

D

Between pin 1 and pin 2

D

Between pin 3 and pin 4

Was it specified value?

Between pin1

and pin2 is

W

,  Between

pin3 and pin4

is 0

W

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

7

1. Probe related circuits for open or short to ground.
2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Was the action completed?

Verify repair

9

1. Replace the brake switch.

Was the action completed?

Verify repair

6E–495

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1625 PCM Unexpected Reset

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors
unexpected PCM reset. This will not turn on MIL light on,
only record code DTC P1625.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Clock or COP (Computer Operating Properly) reset.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1625 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P1625 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

P1625 stored alone does not need diagnosis. Clear
DTC code.

DTC P1625 – PCM Unexpected Reset

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition is “ON”.
2. Install the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and let it Idle.
4. On the Tech 2, select “DTC info”.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1625 failed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Ignition is “ON”.
2. Clear DTC P1625 by using the Tech 2 “Clear Info”.
3. Start the engine and let it Idle.
4. On the Tech 2, select “DTC info”.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1625 failed?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Check for aftermarket electronics, such as

transceiver, stereos, and anti theft devices. They
may radiate EMI into the control system if they are
improperly installed. (This may cause a false sensor
reading and turn on the MIL.)

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

6E–496

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault

D06RY00093

Circuit Description

The TP sensor # 1 shares a 5 Volt reference with the
PCM.
If the PCM detects the 5 Volt reference for the TP sensor #
1 is failure, DTCP1635 will be set.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
less than 4 volts.

D

The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
more than 5 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) .

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1635will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1635 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed. Tech2 “ Clear Info” function or by disconnecting
the PCM battery feed.

6E–497

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal S38 (RED) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

4.95 – 5.0V

Go to

 ETC

System

Check

Go to

 Step 3 

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal F20 (RED/WHT) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

11.6 – 12.7V

Go to

 Step 4 

Go to

 Step 5 

4

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the connector,

check the voltage at terminal F57 (RED/WHT) pin.

Is the voltage in specified range?

11.6 – 12.7V

Go to

 Step 6 

Go to

 Step 5

5

Observe the battery voltage and circuit. If a problems
found, repair it as necessary.

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 6 

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures. 
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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