Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1702

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1702

 

 

9J1–19

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Comes “ON” Steady

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter  from J–35616–A.

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse to the “AIR BAG” warning

lamp.

Is fuse good?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 7

2

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.

Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering  column
and behind the glove box assembly.

3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”

to terminal “6” (ground).

Is system voltage present on terminal “7”?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at

IB04–GRN terminal.

4. If OK, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.

Is bulb good?

Go to 

Step 5

Replace bulb.

Go to 

Step 6

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”

to terminal “6” (ground).

Is voltage 1 volt or less?

Go to 

Chart A

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 6

5

1. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness

connector IB04–GRN terminal  to SDM harness connector
terminal “7”.

Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less?

Service

instrument meter

cluster.

Go to 

Step 6

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 6

6

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 6

7

Were you sent here from chart C?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 1

8

1. Replace “METER” fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds then ignition switch

“OFF.”

3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse.

Is fuse good?

Install “METER”

fuse.

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 9

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–20

Step

No

Yes

Action

9

1. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.

Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.

2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Replace “METER” fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait to 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “METER” fuse.

Is fuse good?

Install “METER”

fuse.

Go to 

Chart A.

Replace SRS

harness.

Replace

“METER” fuse.

Go to 

Step 10

10

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 10

9J1–21

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 15  Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High

D09R100002

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
critical  malfunctions within itself.   Upon passing these
tests “ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure  they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.   The SDM then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test”.  “Passenger Bag Low”
terminal “16”  is grounded through a resister and the
passenger current  source connected to “Passenger Bag
High” terminal “15” allows a known amount of current to
flow.  By monitoring the voltage difference between
“Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger Bag  Low” the
SDM calculates the combined resistance of the
passenger air bag assembly, harness  wiring
Circuits(CKTs) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and
IB08–YELLOW/RED connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring CKTs IB07–YELLOW/GREEN
and IB08–YELLOW/RED, and connector terminal
contact is above a specified value.  This test is  run once
each ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement
Test” when:

1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during

“Turn–ON.”

2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–22

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector.

4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the yellow 2–pin connector  terminals.

5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air

bag assembly.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due

to high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air  bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminal “15” and
“16”, or a poor  wire to terminal connection in
Circuits(CKTs) IB07–YELLOW/GREEN and
IB08–YELLOW/RED.  This test for this  diagnostic trouble
code is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
performing the bulb  check, unless Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) 17 or DTC 26 is detected.  When a scan tool
“Clear Codes” command is issued  and the malfunction is
still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next
ignition cycle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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