Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1589

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1589

 

 

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–81

DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

Refer to

Driveability and

Emission in

Engine section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the“Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.

Was DTC P1860 set?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J2–51 and J2–33.

Is the voltage 0?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

1. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range “D”.
2. Do a test drive, and increase the vehicle speed to TCC “on” at

4th.

Does the scan tool display DTC P1860 at TCC “ON”?

Go to Step 9

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

5

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals J2–51 and J2–33.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–51 and
transmission adapter case connector terminal E52–1(A) is
shorted to voltage.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

7

Intermittent condition.
Check the wiring harness and terminals between PCM connector
J2 and transmission adapter case connector E–52.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

8

1. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector E–52.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminal E52–1(A) and ground.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

9

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals J2–51 and J2–33.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

1. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector E–52.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminal E52–1(A) and ground.

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

The wiring harness between PCM connector J2 and adapter case
connector E–52 is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 17

7A1–82 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

12

The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 17

13

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–51 and
adapter case terminal E52–1(A) is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 17

14

The TCC solenoid is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from the
TCC solenoid is open.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 17

15

Check every connection at the PCM.
If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 17

16

Check the PCM connector terminal J2–51, and transmission
adapter case connector terminal E52–1(A).

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 17

17

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:

D

The TCC solenoid is commanded “on” and the volts increase
to B+.

D

The TCC solenoid is commanded “off” and the volts drop to
zero.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–83

DTC P1870 Transmission Component Slipping (TCC Stuck Off)

D07RY00033

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the difference in engine speed and
transmission output speed.  In D3 drive range with the
TCC engaged, the engine speed should closely match
transmission output speed.
This DTC detects excessive TCC slip when the TCC is
engaged.  This is a type “B” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The following conditions are met for three TCC cycles
with reported excessive TCC slip conditions.

D

No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.

D

No shift solenoid A DTCs P0751 or P0752 or P0753.

D

No shift solenoid B DTCs P0756 or P0757 or P0758.

D

No TCC solenoid DTCs P0742 or P1860 or P1870.

D

Engine speed is between 1000 and 3500 rpm for 0.5
seconds.

D

Engine vacuum is between 0 and 70 kPa.

D

Gear range is D4.

D

TP angle is greater than 10%.

D

TFT is between 20

°

 and 150

°

C (68

°

 and 302

°

F).

D

TCC slip speed is between 250 rpm and 800 rpm for 3
times 7 seconds.

D

Vehicle speed is between 25 km/h (15 mph) and 255
km/h (158 mph).

D

Speed ratio is between 0.6 and 0.95.

D

13% < TPS < 99%

D

50 < Engine Torque < 300 N·m

D

Low (0.8) < TCC capacity < hi (0.99) for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Only stored in memory.

D

For lamp illuminate refer to DTC type definition
(TYPE B).

Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Range switch malfunction could set a DTC P1870.

D

A mechanical failure of the shift solenoids, TCC
solenoid, or TCC PWM solenoid could set a DTC
P1870.

7A1–84 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

D

Internal transmission failures may set a DTC P1870.

D

An intermittent or incorrect engine speed signal may
set a DTC P1870.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the

actual selected range.  A faulty switch could set a
DTC P1870.

3. This test checks the torque converter for slippage

while in a commanded lockup state.

Range Switch Logic Table

Range

Range Switch Pin

g

Position

A

B

C

P(G)

Park

ON

OFF

OFF

ON

Reverse

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

Neutral

OFF

ON

OFF

ON

D4

OFF

ON

ON

OFF

D3

ON

ON

ON

ON

2

ON

OFF

ON

OFF

L

OFF

OFF

ON

ON

Illegal

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

Illegal

OFF

OFF

OFF

ON

DTC P1870 Transmission Component Slipping (TCC Stuck Off) 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

Refer to

Driveability and

Emission in

Engine section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”. 

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.
4. Apply the brake pedal.
5. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool “TR
Switch” display?

Go to Step 3

Go to “Range

Switch Logic

Table”

3

Drive the vehicle in 4th gear while the TCC is engaged.

At any time is the “TCC Slip Speed” greater than 130 rpm for 8
seconds while the TCC is engaged?

Go to System

Diagnosis Charts

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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