Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1495

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1495

 

 

6E2–431

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

 Diagnosis Truble Code(DTC) 

P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 correlation(Circuit Perfoemance)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check”performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Following below the DTCs stored: P1120,P1220

Do any of the above require a repair?

Go to

applicable
DTC table

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Obsarve the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

slowly operating the acceleration pedal.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and eventry from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Throttle

ClosedTPS1

8

13% TPS2

8

13% Wide

Open Throttle

TPS1

87

97%

TPS2

87

97%

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Was the DTC P1221 stored?

Go to 

Step 9

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

6

1. Check the following items;

D

TPS1 and TPS2 signal curcuit for a short to
boltag or GND.

D

TPS1 and TPS2 sensor ground curcuit for high
resistance between the PCM and TP sensors.

D

TPS1 and TPS2 5 volt reference curcuit for
high risistance between the PCM and TP
sensors.

2. If aproblem found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Re–observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2

while slowly operating the acceleration pedal.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and eventry from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Throttle

ClosedTPS1

8

13% TPS2

8

13% Wide

Open Throttle

TPS1

87

97%

TPS2

87

97%

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

6E2–432

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

 Diagnosis Truble Code(DTC) 

P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 correlation(Circuit Perfoemance)

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to ON–Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the adtion complete?

Verify repair

6E2–433

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1271 APS 1– 2 Correlation Error

060R200064

Circuit Description

D

The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP1) will vary about
13% at idle position to about 87% at wide open
throttle(WOT).

This code detects a correlation error between APS1
and APS2.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The acceleration pedal angle difference is less than 4.5
% between ASP1 and APS2 for 50 counts within 50
test samples (15.6 m sec).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1271 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1271 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related
to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1271 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP1271 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

6E2–434

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1271 – APS 1– 2 Correlation Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Idle position

AP sensor 1

= 11

15% AP

sensor 2 =

85

89% Wide

open throttle

AP sensor 1

= 85

89% AP

sensor 2 =

11

15%

Go to

 Step 4

Go to

 Step 5

4

Was the DTC P1271 stored?

Go to

 Step 9

Refer to

Diagnositec

Aids

5

1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply

circuit and the AP sensor signal circuit at the AP1,
AP2 sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 7

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1and AP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1and AP2 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1and AP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

7

Check the following items;

1. AP1and AP2 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit

for a poor connection.

2. AP1and AP2 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and the AP1
and AP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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