Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1457

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1457

 

 

6E2–279

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.  Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect

the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the PCM.  A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Chart 3

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.

Is DTC P0337 set?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aid

4

1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground

are being supplied at the sensor connector (PCM
side).

Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector 5 V

reference and ground connections.

Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 11

6

Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and PCM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.

4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X

reference circuit at the PCM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 9

9

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

6E2–280

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Check the connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 12

12

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–281

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351 Ignition 1 Control Circuit

060R200055

Circuit Description

ION Sensing Module has the function to energize and
de-energize the primary ignition coil in response to
signals from the PCM. The PCM controls ignition timing
and dwell time.
This diagnosis detects open circuit or short-circuiting in
the Ignition Electronic Spark Timing (EST) line by
monitoring EST signals. A failure determination is made
when the signal voltage remains higher or lower than the
threshold for corresponding fault code beyond a
predetermined time period.
When the PCM detects a problem on EST control circuit
1, it will set a DTC P0351.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

The engine is running, determined by the 58X
crankshaft position input signal.

D

The output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output
is “ON”.

D

The output voltage is not equal to 0 volts when output
is “OFF”.

D

Ten test failures occur within 10 samples of continuous
spark events.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been
run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0351 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.

D

DTC P0351 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

6E2–282

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the

Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0351 – Ignition 1 Control Circuit

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record

conditions as noted.

4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “DTC” information for

DTC P0351 until the DTC P0351 test runs.

5. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0351 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 4

4

Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair 

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 1 at the ION

Sensing Module with a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

25-55 mV

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Ignition “ON”, engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the ION

Sensing Module for the cylinder being tested.

Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?

100-180 mV

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 13

7

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and connector at the ignition

coil.

3. Check ignition control circuit 1 voltage at the ignition

coil connector while cranking the engine.

Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?

200-1200 mV

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 11

8

Replace the ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

Check ignition control circuit 1 for short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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