Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1301

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1301

 

 

6E1–280

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0449  EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)

CONTROL SYSTEM VENT VALVE/SOLENOID CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

060R100040

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid
Valve through the use of a control (ground) circuit. If the
PCM commands the Vent solenoid but the voltage
remains High (12 Volts); or, if the PCM commands the
Vent solenoid OFF but the voltage remains Low (0 volts),
then DTC P0449 will set. DTC P0449 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.

D

Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds.

The above mentioned conditions are met and one of the
following two conditions are met for 20 tests within a 40
tests test sample while 125 msec:

D

PCM senses voltage is High with the EVAP Canister
Vent Solenoid commanded ON.

D

PCM senses voltage is Low with the EVAP Canister
Vent Solenoid commanded OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL).

D

The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn OFF the MIL after three consecutive
trips without a reported failure.

D

A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.

D

The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Poor connections , or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed–out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.

D

The Fuel Pressure Sensor shares a 5 Volt reference
with the MAP sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

D

The Fuel Pressure Sensor share a ground with the
ECT sensor, the TP sensor, the CKP sensor, the CMP
sensor and the automatic transmission temperature
sensor.

6E1–281

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0449  EVAP Control System Vent Valve/Solenoid Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P0449.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0449 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid from

the wiring harness connector from the EVAP
Canister Purge Solenoid.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the ”Engine IG.” Fuse pin of the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid wiring harness connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 4 

4

Check the suspect circuit between the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid connector and the ”Engine IG.” Fuse
for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EVAP
Canister Purge Solenoid.

Does the DVM read the following value?

less than 5 

W

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 4 

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

connectors from the PCM.

3. Check the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid control

circuit between the PCM and EVAP Canister Purge
Solenoid for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

6E1–282

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0449  EVAP Control System Vent Valve/Solenoid Circuit Malfunction

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid.

Verify repair.

Go to Step 7

8

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Verify repair.

Go to Step 8 

6E1–283

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

060R100041

Circuit Description

The Fuel Level sensor is an important input to the PCM for
the Enhanced Evaporative System Diagnostic. The PCM
needs the fuel level information in order to know the
volume of fuel in the tank.  The fuel level affects the rate of
change in air pressure in the EVAP system. Several of the
Enhanced Evaporative System Diagnostic sub–test are
dependent upon correct fuel level information.  The
diagnostic will not run when the tank is greater than 85%
or less than 15% full. (This sensor signal disables the
misfire when the fuel levels are less than 15%). DTC
P0461 is a type D Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The Fuel Level signal changes by less than 7 counts
(0.14 volts) over a distance of 240 km (146 miles).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not turn on the MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

The PCM turns the MIL off after 3 consecutive driving
trips withouta fault condition present.

D

A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been
detected for 40 warm–up cycles (coolant temperature
has risen 40

°

F from the start–up coolant temperature

and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 160

°

F

during that same ignition cycle) or the Tech 2 clearing
feature has been used.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
4. This step determines if the fuel gauge and fuel level

sender module are operating correctly.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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