Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1289

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1289

 

 

6E1–232

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe
a voltmeter connected to the CMP signal circuit at the

PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the CMP sensor. A change
in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P0341 – CMP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” information for DTC

P0341 until the DTC P0341 test runs.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0341 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to Step  3 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

3

1. Monitor voltage on the CMP signal circuit while

cranking the engine.

Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?

0–4 V

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  7 

4

Check for a poor connection of the CMP signal wire at
the PCM terminal.

Was a poor connection found?

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  6 

5

Repair the damaged pin or terminal at the PCM.

Verify repair

6

Replace the PCM

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Disconnect the CMP connector from the CMP

Sensor.

2. Ignition ON.
3. At the CMP connector, use a Digital Voltmeter

(DVM) to check the voltage between the voltage
signal wire and sensor ground.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

12 

Go to Step  8 

8

1. Ignition ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure between the ground and the

CMP positive connector.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  9 

6E1–233

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0341 – CMP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

Repair the open circuit.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

10

1. Ignition ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure at the CMP connector

between the battery + and the CMP ground wire.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

12 

Go to Step

11 

11

Repair the open ground wire.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

12

Use an ohmmeter to check continuity of the signal wire
between the CMP and the PCM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to Step

13 

Go to Step

14 

13

Repair the open signal wire.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

1. Ignition ON.
2. Check the signal wire for a short to ground or a short

to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

15 

Go to Step

16 

15

Repair the signal circuit problem.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

16

Replace the CMP Sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–234

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

060R100037

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is produced
by the CMP sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The PCM uses the CMP signal pulses to initiate
sequential fuel injection. The PCM constantly monitors
the number of pulses on the CMP signal circuit and
compares the number of CMP pulses to the number of
58X reference pulses received. If the PCM does not
receive pulses on the CMP reference circuit, Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 will set and the PCM will
initiate injector sequence without the CMP signal with a
one in four chance that injector sequence is correct. The
engine will continue to start and run normally, although
the misfire diagnostic will be affected if a misfiring
condition occurs.  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342
is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running.

D

The CMP sensor signal is not received by the PCM
once every 4 cylinders.

D

The above condition occurs for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will initiate injector sequence without the
CMP signal with a one in four chance that injector
sequence is correct.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was set as
Freeze Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 will
clear after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have
occurred without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 can be cleared
by using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

If a CKP Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is also
indicated, there may be a problem with the ground
circuit because the CMP ground is spliced to the CKP
ground wire.

D

If a fuel injector Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is also
indicated, there may be a problem with the power
supply to the CMP. The wire supplying CMP power is
spliced to the wire supplying power to the fuel injectors.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for the following:

6E1–235

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe
a voltmeter connected to the CMP signal circuit at the

PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the CMP sensor. A change
in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
 2. Ensures that the fault is present.

DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” information for DTC

P0342 until the DTC P0342 test runs.

Did the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0342 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to Step  3 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

3

1. Use a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) to monitor voltage on

the CMP signal circuit while cranking the engine.

Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?

0–4 V

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  7 

4

Check for a poor connection of the CMP signal wire at
the PCM terminal.

Was a poor connection found?

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  6 

5

Repair the damaged pin or terminal at the PCM.

Verify repair

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Disconnect the CMP connector from the CMP

Sensor.

2. Ignition ON.
3. At the CMP connector, check the voltage between

the voltage signal wire and sensor ground.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

12 

Go to Step  8 

8

1. Ignition ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure between the ground and the

CMP positive connector.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  9 

9

Repair the open circuit.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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