Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1288

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross - service repair manual 1999-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1286  1287  1288  1289   ..

 

 

Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1288

 

 

6E1–228

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

060R100036

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received. If the PCM does not receive pulses on the 58X
reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.

D

Engine cranking.

D

CKP reference pulse is not detected within 8 CMP
pulses.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe
a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the PCM harness connector while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the PCM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

6E1–229

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition ON.
3. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), verify that 5 V

reference and ground are being supplied at the
sensor connector (PCM side).

Are 5 V and ground being supplied to the sensor?

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Ignition ON.
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector 5 V

reference and ground connections.

Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  9 

4

Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and PCM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the  58X

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.

4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step  6 

6

1. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the  58X

reference circuit at the PCM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step  8 

8

Replace the CKP sensor.

IMPORTANT: The PCM must go through the Scan
Tool’s Tooth Error Correction (TEC) procedure after a
CKP Sensor replacement.  Refer to Tooth Error
Correction (TEC) procedure. 

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–230

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

Check the connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step

10 

10

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–231

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

060R100037

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is produced
by the CMP sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. The
PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
CMP signal circuit and compares the number of CMP
pulses to the number of 58X reference pulses received. If
the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
CMP reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0341
will set and the PCM will initiate injector sequence without
the CMP signal with a one in four chance that injector
sequence is correct. The engine will continue to start and
run normally, although the misfire diagnostic will be
affected if a misfiring condition occurs.  DTC P0341 is a
type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running (CMP reference pulses are
being received).

D

Above condition fails for 10 occurrences within 100 test
samples (15.6 m/s).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will initiate injector sequence without the
CMP signal with a one in four chance that injector
sequence is correct.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was set as
Freeze Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 will
clear after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have
occurred without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 can be cleared
by using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

If a CKP Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is also
indicated, there may be a problem with the ground
circuit because the CMP ground is spliced to the CKP
ground wire.

D

If a fuel injector Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is also
indicated, there may be a problem with the power
supply to the CMP. The wire supplying CMP power is
spliced to the wire supplying power to the fuel injectors.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for the following conditions:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1286  1287  1288  1289   ..