Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 925

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 925

 

 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–39 

 

This step tests the internal GM LAN CAN_HI circuit in the PIM. 

This step tests the internal GM LAN CAN_LO circuit in the PIM. 

DTC U2106 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

7.2 Diagnostic 

System Check 

Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2106.

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC U2106 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 3 

Refer to 

Additional 

Information in this 

Section 

Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the TCM. 

Does Tech 2 communicate with the TCM? 

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 4 

Test the following TCM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or 
short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and 
Chassis for information on electrical diagnosis: 

• 

12 V battery supply voltage circuit, 

• 

12 V accessory supply circuit, 

• 

Ignition Control Relay 12 V supply circuit, and 

• 

all TCM ground connections. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 5 

Test serial data circuits between the TCM and PIM for a high 
resistance or open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body 
and Chassis for information on wiring circuit testing and repair. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 6 

Disconnect the PIM harness connector. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the 
two CAN_LO terminals of the PIM. 

N O T E  

Refer to 5  GM LAN Serial Communication Circuit and 
6  Wiring Diagram and Connector  for the appropriate GM 
LAN component terminal identification. 

Does the digital multimeter display infinity? 

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 7 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two 
CAN_HI terminals of the PIM. 

Does the digital multimeter display infinity? 

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – 
On-vehicle Servicing. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 10 

 — 

Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 

Powertrain Interface Module. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 10 

 — 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–40 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

10  

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does DTC U2106 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 11 

11  Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table System 

OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. 

9.5 

DTC B0565 – Coolant Temperature 
Gauge Circuit High Current 

Information not available at time of publication 

9.6 

DTC B0575 – Fuel Gauge Circuit High 
Current 

Information not available at time of publication

 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–41 

 

9.7 

DTC B3598 – Cruise Control Cancel 
Signal Malfunction 

DTC Description 

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B3628 – Cruise Control Cancel Switch Stuck. 

Circuit Description 

The cruise control cancel switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. When activated, the 
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control cancel signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts 
the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to cancel cruise control 
operation. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information: 

• 

Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and 

• 

Cruise control wiring diagram. 

• 

Refer to 6  Wiring Diagram and Connector  for the following information: 

• 

PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and  

• 

PIM wiring diagram. 

• 

For intermittent fault conditions, refer to  

Intermittent Fault Conditions. 

• 

Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

Conditions for running the DTC are: 

• 

The ignition is switched on. 

• 

The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The PIM detects the cruise control cancel function of the cruise control switch assembly is in the CANCEL position for 
120 seconds or more. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

When the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster. 

If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

Refer to 4.1 

Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs. 

N O T E  

If the fault is not evident for greater than 120 
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and 
cruise control can be resumed. 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–42 

 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

This step tests the cruise control cancel switch using Tech 2. 

This step tests the cruise control cancel switch signal circuit. 

DTC B3628 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

7.2 Diagnostic 

System Check 

Using Tech 2, view the cruise control cancel switch status parameter 
in the PIM data list. 

Does Tech 2 display Active

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B3628.

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC B3628 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 4 

Refer to 

Additional 

Information in this 

Section 

Disconnect connector B-59 from the cruise control switch 
assembly. 

Using Tech 2, view the cruise control cancel switch status 
parameter in the PIM data list. 

Does Tech 2 display Active

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

Replace the cruise control switch assembly, refer to 8C Cruise Control 
– HFV6. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 8 

 — 

Test the cruise control cancel switch signal circuit for a short to 
voltage. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on 
electrical fault diagnosis. 

Has any fault been found and rectified?  

Go to Step 8 

Go to Step 7 

Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 

Powertrain Interface Module. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 8 

 — 

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does DTC B3628 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 9 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table System 

OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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