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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–39
6 This step tests the internal GM LAN CAN_HI circuit in the PIM. 7 This step tests the internal GM LAN CAN_LO circuit in the PIM. DTC U2106 Diagnostic Table Step Action Yes No 1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? Go to Step 2 Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check 2 1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds. 2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2106. 3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. Does DTC U2106 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional Information in this Section 3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the TCM. Does Tech 2 communicate with the TCM? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4 4 Test the following TCM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or • 12 V battery supply voltage circuit, • 12 V accessory supply circuit, • Ignition Control Relay 12 V supply circuit, and • all TCM ground connections. Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5 5 Test serial data circuits between the TCM and PIM for a high Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6 6 1 Disconnect the PIM harness connector. 2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the N O T E Refer to 5 GM LAN Serial Communication Circuit and Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7 7 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8 8 Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 — 9 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module. Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 — |