Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 923

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 923

 

 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–31 

 

9 DTC 

Tables 

9.1 

DTC C0550 – PIM Internal Fault 

DTC Description 

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs: 

• 

DTC C0550 – EEPROM Error. 

• 

DTC C0550 – Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM Error). 

• 

DTC C0550 – Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error. 

Circuit Description 

The powertrain interface module (PIM) is the control centre for the communication language conversion between GM 
LAN serial data and keyword 2000 serial data. If there is an internal microprocessor integrity fault condition with the PIM,  
DTC C0550 will set. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 6  Wiring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information: 

• 

PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and  

• 

PIM wiring diagram. 

• 

For intermittent fault conditions, refer to  

Intermittent Fault Conditions. 

• 

Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

• 

Conditions for running the DTC are: 

• 

The ignition is switched on. 

• 

The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

An internal PIM fault exists. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

The action taken when any of these DTCs set will depend on the severity of the error. This may vary from no visual or 
audible warnings to a Malfunction Indicator Lamp and / or Service Vehicle Soon warning lamp displayed on the 
instrument cluster. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

Refer to 4.1 

Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs. 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

This step checks if the DTC is current, and if so, indicates the PIM has an internal problem. 

This step checks the PIM ground and 12 V battery supply. 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–32 

 

DTC C0550 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

7.2 Diagnostic 

System Check 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0550.

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does C0550 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 3 

Refer to 

Additional 

Information in this 

Section 

Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an 
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and 
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Test the PIM fuses and replace as required. Refer to 8A 
Electrical-Body and Chassis. 

Test the PIM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, 
open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 4 

Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 

Powertrain Interface Module. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 5 

 — 

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does DTC C0550 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 6 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table System 

OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. 

9.2 

DTC U2100 – No Communication With 
CAN Bus (High Speed) 

DTC Description 

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2100 – CAN Bus-off. 

Circuit Description 

The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN 
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol. 

As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into 
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the 
instrument cluster assembly. 

The PIM will detect if a short to ground or a short to voltage condition occurs on GM LAN circuits. If either of these 
conditions occur, DTC U2100 sets. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 6  Wiring Diagram and Connector  for the following information: 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–33 

 

• 

PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and  

• 

PIM wiring diagram. 

• 

For intermittent fault conditions, refer to  

Intermittent Fault Conditions. 

• 

Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

Conditions for running the DTC are: 

• 

The ignition is switched on. 

• 

The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The PIM detects a short to ground or short to voltage on the GM LAN circuits when the ignition is switched on and the 
short condition exists for greater than five seconds. 

N O T E  

This DTC will only set when the ignition has 
initially been turned to the ON position, and will 
not set when the vehicle is being driven. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

• 

When the DTC sets, the following warning lamps are displayed on the instrument cluster: 

• 

Malfunction Indicator Lamp, and 

• 

Service Vehicle Soon. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

Refer to 4.1 

Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs. 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

This step establishes if there is a fault with the ECM. 

This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the TCM and the ECM. 

This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM (vehicles with manual transmission) or PIM 
and TCM (vehicles with automatic transmission). 

This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the PIM and the data link connector. 

 

DTC U2100 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

7.2 Diagnostic 

System Check 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–34 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2100.

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 3 

Refer to 

Additional 

Information in this 

Section 

Disconnect the ECM harness connector. 

Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2100.

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function and check if DTC 
U2100 fails this ignition cycle. 

N O T E  

Other DTCs may set when the ECM connector is 
disconnected and the ignition is switched on. Disregard 
DTCs that set under this condition on this DTC Table. 

Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? 

For vehicles with 

automatic 

transmissions, go to 

Step 5. For vehicles 

with manual 

transmission go to 

Step 8 

Go to Step 4 

Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 11 

 — 

Disconnect the TCM harness connector. 

Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds. 

Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM. 

Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? 

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 8 

Test serial data circuits between the TCM and ECM for a short to 
voltage, short to ground or short together condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on wiring circuit testing 
and repair. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 7 

Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – 
On-vehicle Servicing 

Has the repair been completed?. 

Go to Step 11 

 — 

Test serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM for vehicles with 
manual transmission, or between the PIM and TCM for vehicles with 
automatic transmission for a high resistance or open circuit fault 
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on 
wiring circuit testing and repair. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 9 

Test serial data circuits and between the PIM and the data link 
connector for a short to voltage, short to ground or short together 
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on 
wiring circuit testing and repair. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 10 

10  Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 

Powertrain Interface Module. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 11 

 — 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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