Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 476

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 476

 

 

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-287

3

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector
harness connector.

3.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

4.

Measure continuity through the fuel injector
harness connector(s).

• Each #2 fuel injector circuit (pins 1 and 2

of E-14)

• Each #3 fuel injector circuit (pins 1and 2

of E-15)

• #2 and #3 solenoid control circuits (pin 1

of E-14 and pin 1 of E-15)

• #2 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-14)

and #3 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
15)

• #2 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-14)

and #3 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-
15)

5.

Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for
any measurement.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Measure the resistance of cylinder #2 and #3 fuel
injector solenoid.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

0.5

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Important:  Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
solenoid resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

6

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

7

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E-288   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2150

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

3

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector
harness connector.

3.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

4.

Measure continuity between each fuel injector
circuit and a known good ground.

• #2 (pins 1 and 2 of E-14) and a known

good ground

• #3 (pins 1 and 2 of E-15) and a known

good ground

5.

Repair the short to ground if continuity exists
for any measurement.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #2
and #3 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

1M

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Important: Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

6

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

7

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-289

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2151

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

3

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector
harness connector.

3.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

4.

Connect a test lamp between each fuel
injector circuit and a known good ground.

• #2 (pins 1 and 2 of E-14) and a known

good ground

• #3 (pins 1 and 2 of E-15) and a known

good ground

5.

Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if
the test lamp illuminates.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 5

5

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

6

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

6E-290   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

DTC P2227 (Flash Code 71)

Circuit Description

The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located on
the intake manifold. The BARO sensor is a transducer
that varies voltage according to changes the barometric
pressure. Within the ECM, the diagnostic compares the
BARO sensor input to the boost pressure sensor input.
If the ECM detects that the inputs are not within a
specified amount of each other, this DTC will set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108,

P0116, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0500,
P0501, P0638, P0652, P0653, P0698, P0699,
P2100, P2101, P2103, P2228 and P2229 are not
set.

AND following conditions are met for longer than 3
seconds.

• The ignition switch is ON.

• The engine coolant temperature is more than 5

°C

(41

°F).

• The engine speed is less than 800 RPM.

• The fuel injection quantity is less than a

predetermined value.

• The accelerator pedal is not depressed.

• The vehicle is not running.

• The engine run time is longer than 5 seconds.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects that the differential pressure

between the barometric pressure and the boost
pressure is more than 10 kPa (1.5 psi) for 10
seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.

• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.

• The ECM inhibits EGR control.

• The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2227

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229 also set?

Go to Applicable 

DTC

Go to Step 3

3

1.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

2.

Compare the Boost Pressure parameter to the
Barometric Pressure (BARO) parameter with
a scan tool.

Are both parameter within the range specified of
each other?

10 kPa (1.5 

psi)

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

Go to Step 4

4

Determine the outside barometric pressure from
your location specified in the altitude vs barometric
pressure table. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric
Pressure.

Is the BARO parameter on the scan tool close to
the outside barometric pressure?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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