Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 475

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 475

 

 

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-283

3

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector
harness connector.

3.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

4.

Measure continuity through the fuel injector
harness connector(s).

• Each #1 fuel injector circuit (pins 1 and 2

of E-13)

• Each #4 fuel injector circuit (pins 1and 2

of E-16)

• #1 and #4 solenoid control circuits (pin 1

of E-13 and pin 1 of E-16)

• #1 solenoid control circuit (pins 1 of E-13)

and #4 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
16)

• #1 charge voltage circuit (pins 2 of E-13)

and #4 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-
16)

5.

Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for
any measurement.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Measure the resistance of cylinder #1 and #4 fuel
injector solenoid.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

0.5

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Important: Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
solenoid resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

6

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

7

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E-284   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2147

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

3

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector
harness connector.

3.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

4.

Measure continuity between each fuel injector
circuit and a known good ground.

• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known

good ground

• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known

good ground

5.

Repair the short to ground if continuity exists
for any measurement.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #1
and #4 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

1M

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Important: Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at step 4.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

6

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

7

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-285

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2148

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

3

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector
harness connector.

3.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

4.

Connect a test lamp between each fuel
injector circuit and a known good ground.

• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known

good ground

• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known

good ground

5.

Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if
the test lamp illuminates.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 5

5

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

6

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

6E-286   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

DTC P2149, P2150 or P2151 (Flash Code 159)

Circuit Description

The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The
common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is a high-
voltage supply which drives fuel injectors for cylinder #2
and #3 in conjunction with the ECM grounding the fuel
injector solenoid control circuit. If the common 2 fuel
injector charge voltage circuit is shorted to cylinder #2
or #3 fuel injector solenoid control circuit, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2149, P2150 or
P2151 will set. If the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit is shorted each other, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2149, P2150 or
P2151 will also set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• DTCs P0202, P0203, P2150 and P2151 are not

set. (DTC P2149)

• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

• The ignition switch is ON.

• The engine is running.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector

charge voltage circuit is shored to cylinder #2 or #3
fuel injector solenoid control circuit, or cylinder #2
and #3 fuel injector solenoid control circuit is
shorted each other. (DTC P2149).

• The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector

charge voltage circuit, or  cylinder #2 or #3 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
ground. (DTC P2150)

• The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector

charge voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 or #3 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
voltage circuit. (DTC P2151)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.

• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.

• The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2149

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Accelerate the engine and keep the
accelerator pedal at any position.

5.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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