Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 443

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu KB P190 - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  441  442  443  444   ..

 

 

Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 443

 

 

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-155

13

1.

Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
45 of E-90) and the CMP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for a short to any 5 volts reference.

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

14

1.

Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-39).

2.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

15

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 44, 45, 46 and 64 of E-90).

4.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

1.

Inspect the CMP sensor and chain sprocket
for the following conditions:

• Physical damage of sensor

• Loose or improper installation of sensor

• Excessive air gap

• Foreign material passing between sensor

and chain sprocket

• Physical damage of chain sprocket

• Loose or improper installation of chain

sprocket

2.

Repair or replace as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to CMP Sensor
Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

18

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

19

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 20

20

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E-156   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

DTC P0341 (Flash Code 14)

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the
timing chain sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft
idle gear. The CMP sensor detects total of five
projections per one engine cycle (four projections
arranged equally every 90

° and one reference

projection on the timing chain sprocket surface). The
ECM monitors both crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
and CMP sensor signal pulses to ensure they correlate
with each other. If the ECM receives extra or missing
CMP sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• DTCs P0016 and P0340 are not set.

• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

• The ignition switch is ON.

• The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects extra or missing CMP sensor

signal pulses during engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the

diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)

• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)

• The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

• Electromagnetic interference in the CMP sensor

circuits may set this DTC.

• An intermittent CMP sensor signal pulse may set

this DTC.

• Ensure the sensor is tight and the timing chain

sprocket is not damaged.

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0341

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine. If the engine does not start,
crank over the engine for 10 seconds.

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0340, P0652 or P0653 also set?

Go to Applicable 

DTC

Go to Step 3

3

1.

Inspect all of the circuits going to the camshaft
position (CMP) sensor for the following
conditions:

• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring

or components

• Routed too closely to after-market add-

on electrical equipment

• Routed too closely to solenoids and

relays

2.

If you find incorrect routing, correct the
harness routing.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-157

4

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the CMP sensor harness
connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-39).

4.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

5.

Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 44, 45, 46 and 64
of E-90).

6.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

1.

Inspect the CMP sensor and chain sprocket
for the following conditions:

• Physical damage of sensor

• Loose or improper installation of sensor

• Excessive air gap

• Foreign material passing between sensor

and chain sprocket

• Physical damage of chain sprocket

• Loose or improper installation of chain

sprocket

2.

Repair or replace as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to CMP Sensor
Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

7

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E-158   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

DTC P0380 (Flash Code 66)

Circuit Description

The ECM controls the glow relay which supplies power
to the glow plugs based on engine coolant
temperature. In the after glow phase, the glow indicator
light is not illuminated but glow plugs remain active for
a certain period. If the ECM detects an open circuit or
short circuit on the relay control circuit, this DTC will
set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

• The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts.

• The ignition switch is ON.

Condition for Setting the DTC

Either of following condition is met:

• The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the

glow relay control circuit for longer than 3 second
when the relay is commanded OFF.

• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the

glow relay control circuit for longer than 3 second
when the relay is commanded ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the

diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)

• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)

Condition for Clearing the DTC

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Test Description

The numbers below refers to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
2. Listen for an audible click when the glow relay
operates. Command both the ON and OFF states.

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0380

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Perform the Glow Relay Control with a scan
tool.

3.

Command the relay ON and OFF.

Does the glow relay click with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

1.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

2.

Disconnect the engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor harness connector in order to
gain glow ON time long enough.

3.

Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds while
observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.

Does the DTC P0380 fail this ignition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  441  442  443  444   ..