Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 442

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 442

 

 

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-151

DTC P0336 (Flash Code 15)

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6

° apart and

a 30

° section that is open span. This open span portion

allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they correlate
with each other. If the ECM receives extra or missing
CKP sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• DTC P0335 is not set.

• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

• The ignition switch is ON.

• The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects extra or missing CKP sensor

signal pulses during engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.

• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.

• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.

• The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor

circuits may set this DTC.

• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set

this DTC.

• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor

teeth are not damaged.

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0336

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may
be noticed).

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0335, P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699
also set?

Go to Applicable 

DTC

Go to Step 3

3

1.

Inspect all of the circuits going to the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor for the
following conditions:

• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring

or components

• Routed too closely to after-market add-

on electrical equipment

• Routed too closely to solenoids and

relays

2.

If you find incorrect routing, correct the
harness routing.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

6E-152   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

4

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 37, 38, 39 and 58
of E-90).

4.

Disconnect the CKP sensor harness
connector.

5.

Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the CKP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-52).

6.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

1.

Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for
the following conditions:

• Physical damage of sensor

• Loose or improper installation of sensor

• Excessive air gap

• Foreign material passing between sensor

and sensor rotor

• Physical damage of sensor rotor

• Loose or improper installation of sensor

rotor

2.

Repair or replace as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor
Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

7

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-153

DTC P0340 (Flash Code 14)

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the
timing chain sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft
idle gear. The CMP sensor detects total of five
projections per one engine cycle (four projections
arranged equally every 90

° and one reference

projection on the timing chain sprocket surface). The
CMP sensor is a magnetic resistance element (MRE)
type sensor, which generates a square wave signal
pulse. The sensor has the following circuits.

• 5 volts reference circuit

• Low reference circuit

• CMP sensor signal circuit

The ECM monitors both crankshaft position (CKP)
sensor and CMP sensor signal pulses to ensure they
correlate with each other. If the ECM receives a certain
amount of CKP sensor signal pulses without a CMP
sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• DTCs P0016 and P0341are not set.

• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

• The ignition switch is ON.

• The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects that the CMP sensor signal

pulses are not generated during engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the

diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)

• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)

• The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

• Electromagnetic interference in the CMP sensor

circuits may set this DTC.

• An intermittent CMP sensor signal pulse may set

this DTC.

• Ensure the sensor is tight and the timing chain

sprocket is not damaged.

Notice:

• If the CMP sensor signal pulse is lost while

running, the engine will operate normally. If the
CMP sensor signal pulse is not present on start-
up, the engine will not start.

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0340

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine. If the engine does not start,
crank over the engine for 10 seconds.

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0652 or P0653 also set?

Go to Applicable 

DTC

Go to Step 3

3

Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank
over the engine for 10 seconds while observing the
Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal Synchronization Status
parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate Synchronous?

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

Go to Step 4

6E-154   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

4

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP)
sensor harness connector.

3.

Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit (pin 3 of E-39) and a known good
ground.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of
E-39) and a known good ground.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

5.3 volts

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 5?

4.7 volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

1.

Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 1 of E-39) and a known good ground.

2.

Connect a DMM between the probe of the test
lamp and a known good ground.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 volts

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit and low reference circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E-
39).

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 volts

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

1.

Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 46 of E-90) and the CMP sensor
(pin 3 of E-39) for an open circuit or high
resistance.

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

10

1.

Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 44 of E-90) and the CMP sensor
(pin 2 of E-39) for an open circuit or high
resistance.

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

11

1.

Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
45 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for the following conditions:

• An open circuit

• A short to ground

• A short to the low reference circuit

• High resistance

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

12

Important: The CMP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.

1.

Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
45 of E-90) and the CMP sensor (pin 1 of E-
39) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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