Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 296

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 296

 

 

6E-150  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

1.  Connect a test lamp between the control circuit 

of the EGR solenoid valve harness (pin 2 of C-
115 connector) and battery voltage. 

2.  Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the 

scan tool. 

3.  Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON with the 

scan tool. 

Does the test lamp illuminate when commanded ON 
with the scan tool? 

 

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 9 

Command the EGR Solenoid Valve OFF with the 
scan tool. 
Does the test lamp continuously illuminate same as 
step 6 when commanded OFF with the scan tool 
(the test lamp slightly illuminates if the circuit is 
normal when commanded OFF)? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 11 

Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the 
voltage feed circuit between the ECM (10A) fuse 
(EB-4) and the EGR solenoid valve (pin 1 of C-115 
connector). 
Did you complete the repair? 

 

Go to Step 15 

 

1. Test the control circuit between the engine 

control module (ECM) (pin 97 of C-57 connector) 
and the EGR solenoid valve (pin 2 of C-115 
connector) for an open circuit or high resistance. 

2.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 15 

Go to Step 12 

10 

1.  Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin 97 

of C-57 connector) and the EGR solenoid valve 
(pin 2 of C-115 connector) for a short to ground. 

2.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 15 

Go to Step 14 

11 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve harness 

connector. 

3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor 

connections at the harness connector of the EGR 
solenoid valve (pins 1 and 2 of C-115 connector).

4.  Repair the connection(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 15 

Go to Step 13 

12 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the ECM harness connector. 
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor 

connection on the EGR solenoid valve control 
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin 
97 of C-57 connector). 

4.  Repair the connection(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 15 

Go to Step 14 

13 

Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR 
Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 15 

 

14 

Important: Replacement ECM must be 
programmed. 
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module 
(ECM) Replacement in this section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 15 

 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-151 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

15 

1.  Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or 

harness connector(s). 

2.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
3.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
4.  Start the engine. 
5.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 16 

16 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 

6E-152  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 32) 

Circuit Description 
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust 
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake air
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection 
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve by 
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flow
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects the actual MAF
amount is higher than desired MAF amount, this DTC
will set. This indicates insufficient amount of EGR gas
flow. 
Condition for Running the DTC 

•  The ignition switch is ON. 
•  The engine is running. 
•  The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 850

hPa and 1100 hPa. 

•  The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 15°C 

(59°F) and 100°C (212°F). 

•  The ECT is between 35°C (95°F) and 100°C

(211°F). 

Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The ECM detects that the MAF amount is 150

mg/strk higher than the desired MAF for 60
seconds. This indicates insufficient amount of
EGR flow. 

 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator 

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

•  The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic 

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to 

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

•  A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve

will cause this DTC to set. 

•  Misrouted vacuum hoses will cause this DTC to 

set. 

•  A vacuum pump problem will cause this DTC to 

set. 

 

DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 32) 
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds. 
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool. 

Is DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7, 9, B or C) or 
P0400 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set? 

 

Go to Applicable 

DTC 

Go to Step 3 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine 

coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C 
[140°F]). 

4.  Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the 

scan tool. 

5.  Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON and OFF 

with the scan tool while observing the Mass Air 
Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter. 

Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at 
least 200 mg/strk within 2 seconds when the EGR 
Solenoid Valve is commanded ON? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids 

Go to Step 4 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-153 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Inspect for the following conditions: 

•  An EGR valve control vacuum hose is 

damaged or kinked. 

•  EGR solenoid valve vacuum hoses are 

damaged or kinked. 

•  EGR solenoid valve ventilation is damaged.
•  An EGR valve is stuck close. 
•  Restricted or collapsed EGR passage 

between the exhaust manifold and EGR 
valve. 

•  A vacuum hose from the vacuum pump is 

damaged or kinked. 

•  A vacuum pump is damaged. 
•  Oil in the air tubing causing an incorrect 

MAF sensor signal. When there is 
adhesion of oil, inside of the tubing, 
intercooler and turbocharger needs to be 
wipe off. 

•  Contaminated or skewed MAF sensor. 

3.  Repair or replace as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 5 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the EGR valve control vacuum hose 

from the EGR valve. 

3. Connect a hand-held vacuum pump (5-8840-

0279-0/J-23738-A) to the disconnected vacuum 
hose. 

4.  Start the engine and let engine idle. 
5.  Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the 

scan tool. 

6.  Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON and OFF 

with the scan tool. 

Does the hand-held vacuum pump indicate more 
than 50 cmHg (20 inHg) when commanding the ON 
and less than 10 cmHg (4 inHg) when commanding 
OFF? 

 

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 9 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the hand-held vacuum pump from the 

vacuum hose. 

3. Connect the hand-held vacuum pump to the 

vacuum port of EGR valve. 

4.  Start the engine and let engine idle. 
5.  Apply vacuum pressure to the EGR valve while 

observing the MAF Sensor parameter. 

Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at 
least 200 mg/strk when the vacuum pressure is 
applied? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids 

Go to Step 7 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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