Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 295

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 295

 

 

6E-146  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 32) 

Circuit Description 
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust 
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake air
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve by 
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flow
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the
engine running. If the ECM detects the actual MAF 
amount is lower than desired MAF amount, this DTC
will set. This indicates excessive amount of EGR gas
flow. 
Condition for Running the DTC 

•  The ignition switch is ON. 
•  The engine is running. 
•  The barometric pressure (BARO) is between 850

hPa and 1100 hPa. 

•  The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 15°C 

(59°F) and 100°C (212°F). 

•  The ECT is between 35°C (95°F) and 100°C

(211°F). 

 

Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The ECM detects that the MAF amount is 150 

mg/strk lower than the desired MAF for 60 
seconds. This indicates excessive amount of EGR 
flow. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator 

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

•  The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic 

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to 

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

•  A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve

will cause this DTC to set. 

•  Misrouted vacuum hoses will cause this DTC to 

set. 

 
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 32) 
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds. 
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool. 

Is DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7, 9, B or C) or 
P0400 (Symptom Code 4 or 8) set? 

 

Go to Applicable 

DTC 

Go to Step 3 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine 

coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C 
[140°F]). 

4.  Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the 

scan tool. 

5.  Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON and OFF 

with the scan tool while observing the Mass Air 
Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter. 

Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at 
least 200 mg/strk within 2 seconds when the EGR 
Solenoid Valve is commanded ON? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids 

Go to Step 4 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-147 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Inspect for the following conditions: 

•  An EGR valve control vacuum hose is 

damaged or kinked. 

•  EGR solenoid valve vacuum hoses are 

damaged or kinked. 

•  EGR solenoid valve ventilation is damaged.
•  An EGR valve is stuck open. 
•  Any type of restriction in the exhaust 

system. 

•  Air leakage around the MAF sensor or 

debris in the sensor housing. 

•  Air leaking around any of the air induction 

tubing between the MAF sensor and intake 
manifold. 

• Turbine shaft binding causing lower 

turbocharger shaft spinning speeds. Refer 
to the Turbocharger in Engine Mechanical 
section for diagnosis. 

•  Restricted air cleaner element, restricted or 

collapsed air tubing between the air cleaner 
and the turbocharger. 

•  Oil in the air tubing causing an incorrect 

MAF sensor signal. When there is 
adhesion of oil, inside of the tubing, 
intercooler and turbocharger needs to be 
wipe off. 

• Contaminated, skewed or slow MAF 

sensor. 

3.  Repair or replace as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 5 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the EGR valve control vacuum hose 

from the EGR valve. 

3. Connect a hand-held vacuum pump (5-8840-

0279-0/J-23738-A) to the disconnected vacuum 
hose. 

4.  Start the engine and let engine idle. 
5.  Perform the EGR Solenoid Valve test with the 

scan tool. 

6.  Command the EGR Solenoid Valve ON and OFF 

with the scan tool. 

Does the hand-held vacuum pump indicate more 
than 50 cmHg (20 inHg) when commanding the ON 
and less than 10 cmHg (4 inHg) when commanding 
OFF? 

 

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 9 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the hand-held vacuum pump from the 

vacuum hose. 

3. Connect the hand-held vacuum pump to the 

vacuum port of EGR valve. 

4.  Start the engine and let engine idle. 
5.  Apply vacuum pressure to the EGR valve while 

observing the MAF Sensor parameter. 

Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at 
least 200 mg/strk when the vacuum pressure is 
applied? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids 

Go to Step 7 

6E-148  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector. 
3.  Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections 

and corrosion at the harness connector of the 
MAF sensor (pins 2, 4 and 5 of C-116 
connector). 

4. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) 

harness connector. 

5.  Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections 

and corrosion on each MAF sensor circuit at the 
harness connector of the ECM (pins 83 and 88 of 
C-57 connector). 

6.  Test for high resistance on each MAF sensor 

circuit. 

7.  Test the MAF sensor signal circuit short to intake 

air temperature (IAT) sensor signal. 

8.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 8 

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve 
Replacement in engine mechanical section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 10 

 

Replace the EGR solenoid valve. Refer to EGR 
Solenoid Valve Replacement in this section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 10 

 

10 

1.  Reconnect all previously disconnected harness 

connector(s). 

2.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
3.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
4. Start the engine and warm up (allow engine 

coolant temperature to reach at least 60°C 
[140°F]) while observing the MAF Sensor 
parameter with the scan tool. 

Does the MAF Sensor parameter follow the Desired 
MAF parameter within 50 mg/strk? 

 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 2 

11 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-149 

DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32) 

Circuit Description 
The engine control module (ECM) controls the exhaust 
gas recirculation (EGR) flow amount based on the
engine speed, engine coolant temperature, intake air
temperature, barometric pressure and fuel injection
quantity. The ECM controls the EGR valve by 
controlling the EGR solenoid valve. The mass air flow
(MAF) sensor monitors EGR gas flow amount. An
expected MAF amount should be detected while the 
engine running. If the ECM detects that an open circuit
or short to ground on the EGR solenoid valve control
circuit, this DTC will set. 
Condition for Running the DTC 

•  The ignition switch is ON. 

Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The ECM detects that the low voltage condition on

the EGR solenoid valve control circuit for longer
than 3 seconds when the solenoid valve is 
commanded OFF. 

 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator 

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

•  The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic 

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to 

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

 
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32) 
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine. 
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool. 

Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Inspect the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) in the engine 

room fuse block. 

Is the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open? 

 

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 5 

Replace the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). If the fuse 
continues to open, repair the short to ground on one 
of the circuits that fed by the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) 
or replace the shorted attached component fed by 
the ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4). 
Did you complete the repair? 

 

Go to Step 15 

 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2. Disconnect the EGR control solenoid valve 

harness connector. 

3.  Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed 

circuit of the EGR control solenoid valve harness 
(pin 1 of C-115 connector) and a known good 
ground. 

4.  Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
Does the test lamp illuminate? 

 

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 8 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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