Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 268

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 268

 

 

BRC-46

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001665622

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the “ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT”, when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).

>> END

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-47

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001635072

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001635073

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001635074

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

5.

Reconnect connectors securely.

6.

Start engine.

7.

Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When stop lamp switch circuit is open.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

STOP LAMP SW

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E110

1 – 2 (Without ICC models)

 4 (With ICC models)

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

BRC-48

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

2.

Connect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001635075

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001635076

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E41

30

Brake pedal is depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal is released

Approx. 0 V

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E110

1 – 2 (Without ICC models)

 4 (With ICC models)

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-49

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000001635077

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001635078

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001635079

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
LH inlet solenoid circuit.

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH 
inlet solenoid circuit.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

Self-diagnosis results

FR LH IN ABS SOL

FR RH IN ABS SOL

RR LH IN ABS SOL

RR RH IN ABS SOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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