Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 811

 

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Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual - part 811

 

 

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-785

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

C

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10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-785, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005610754

1.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

NOTE:
• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine

is stopped.

• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric

pressure and altitude.

5.

Measure the atmospheric pressure.

Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F65

2

F111

69

Existed

ECM

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F111

69

F111

70

EC-786

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.

6.

Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

2.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Check intake manifold vacuum.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

4.

Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

Altitude (m)

Compensated pressure (hPa)

0

0

200

-24

400

-47

600

-70

800

-92

1000

-114

1500

-168

2000

-218

Atmospheric pressure (hPa)

Voltage (V)

800

3.1 – 3.7

850

3.3 – 3.9

900

3.5 – 4.1

950

3.8 – 4.3

1000

4.0 – 4.6

1050

4.2 – 4.8

JMBIA0870GB

ECM

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F111

69

F111

70

Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)]

Voltage difference (V)

-40 (-300)

1.5 – 2.0

-53.3 (-400)

2.0 – 2.6

-66.7 (-500)

2.6 – 3.2

-80 (-600)

3.2 – 3.8

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-787

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005237263

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 48
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 42 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005237264

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PBIA9559J

Intake air temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage*

(V)

Resistance

(k

)

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

Intake air temperature sensor 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113

Intake air temperature sensor 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.

EC-788

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK50VE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005237265

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-39, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (bank 1) (intake air temperature sensor is built-in) harness con-
nector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor (bank 1) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor (bank 1) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-788, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (bank 1) (with intake air temperature sensor).

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005237266

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as per the following.

MAF sensor (bank 1)

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F86

2

Ground

Approx. 5

MAF sensor (bank 1)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F86

1

F110

42

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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