POSSIBLE CAUSES
NEEDLE MOVEMENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
NEEDLE MOVEMENT SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine and vary the engine speed from idle to 3500 RPM several times.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→
Go To
2
No
→
Go To
8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Needle Movement Sensor harness connector.
Check the Needle Movement Sensor connector terminals in the harness side
connector and the sensor side connector.
Is there any damage or corrosion to any of the terminals in either connector?
All
Yes
→
Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→
Go To
3
3
NOTE: EMI interference can be caused by high current carrying wires or
the Alternator.
Check the wiring harness for mis-routing that could cause EMI interference.
Is the wiring harness mis-routed?
All
Yes
→
Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→
Go To
4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Needle Movement Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Needle Movement Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→
Go To
5
No
→
Repair the Needle Movement Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Needle Movement Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Needle Movement Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→
Go To
6
No
→
Repair the Needle Movement Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
155
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1725-INDUCTIVE AUX. SPEED SENSOR DYN. PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued