Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 92

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 92

 

 

1F – 278  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F030

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1661 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR

LAMP (MIL) LOW VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.

When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.

If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indi-
cator Lamp (MIL) is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring harness
low voltage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.

Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.

D

Backed-out terminals

D

Improper mating

D

Broken locks

D

Improperly formed

D

Damaged terminals

D

Poor terminals to wire connection

D

Physical damage to the wiring harness

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 279

DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.

Does the resistance within the specified value?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 39.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 6

5

Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring
connector terminal A7.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 6

6

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 2

7

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 280  ENGINE CONTROLS

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS

Important: Several symptom procedures call for a care-
ful visual/physical inspection. Always perform the visual/
physical test first. Visual inspections may lead to

correcting a problem without further checks and can
save valuable time.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform the On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) (DTCs) stored
in the Engine Control Module (ECM) memory?

Go to

Appropriate

DTC Table

Go to Step 2

2

1. Inspect all of the ECM ground connections.
2. Inspect all of the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks,

and proper connections.

3. Check for air leaks at all of the mounting areas of

the intake manifold sealing surfaces.

4. Inspect the ignition wires for cracking, hardness,

proper routing, and carbon tracking.

5. Inspect the wiring for proper connections,

pinches, and cuts.

Are all checks complete?

Go to

Appropriate

Symptom Table

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 281

INTERMITTENT

Definition: The problem may or may not illuminate the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or store a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).

Important: Do not use the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) tables for intermittent problems. A fault must be

present in order to locate the problem. If a fault is inter-
mittent, use of Diagnostic Trouble Code tables may re-
sult in the replacement of good parts.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“Important

Preliminary

Checks”

2

1. Perform a careful inspection of any suspect

circuits.

2. Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves,

or terminals not fully seated into the connector
body.

3. Inspect for improperly formed or damaged

terminals.

4. Inspect for poor terminal-to-wire connections.

This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body to inspect it.

Are any problems present?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair the electrical connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

4

Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to
a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the
Data Link Connector (DLC).
Did the voltmeter or the scan tool indicate an
abnormal voltage or scan reading?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this
circuit (except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172).
Is the repair complete?

System OK

6

Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) or DTC occur?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

1. Check for a faulty relay, Engine Control Module

(ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.

2. Check for improper installation of electrical

devices, such as lights, two-way radios, electric
motors, etc.

3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper

routing (away from ignition wires, ignition system
components, and the generator).

4. Check for a short-to-ground in the MIL circuit or

the DLC “test” terminal.

5. Inspect the ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as needed.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

8

1. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor.
3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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