Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 91

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 91

 

 

1F – 274  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F340

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0656 FUEL LEVEL GAUGE CIRCUIT

FAULT

Circuit Description

The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Fuel Level Sensor voltage is higher than 4.8V.

D

Fuel Level Sensor circuit high voltage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.

D

This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.

Inspect the wiring harness for damage.

A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.

Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.

D

Empty = 100 ohms or over.

D

Half full = about 32.5 ohms.

D

Full = 10 ohms or less.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 275

DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?

Go to Step 3

Try with

another scan

tool

3

Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?

Go to Step 4

Go to

applicable DTC

table

4

1. Disconnect the cluster connector
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire

between the cluster connector terminal C14 and
ground.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between the

the cluster connector terminal C14 and ground.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

1. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair

the connector terminal as needed.

2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

7

1. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?

Go to Step 8

System OK

8

Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?

Go to Step 9

9

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 276  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F030

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1660 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR

LAMP (MIL) HIGH VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.

When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.

If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indi-
cator Lamp (MIL) is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring harness
high voltage.

Action Taken When The DTCs Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.

Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.

D

Backed-out terminals

D

Improper mating

D

Broken locks

D

Improperly formed

D

Damaged terminals

D

Poor terminals to wire connection

D

Physical damage to the wiring harness

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 277

DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.

Does the resistance within the specified value?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 68.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 6

5

Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 68 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B9.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 6

6

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 2

7

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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